How to come in at the top of the salary range?

Deloitte Experienced seniorconsultant
New answer on Aug 17, 2022
5 Answers
189 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 16, 2022

Hello everyone.

I have final interviews at Deloitte this week for a SC position.  During the screening interview I was asked my salary requirement and I gave them a range of 155k-160k.  I have 20 years of experience in the sector that I'll be assigned to. 

They came back a few days later and told me the range is $140k-$150 and asked if I was still interested.  

If/when I'm offered the job, what's the best approach to advocate for the top of the range $150k? The recruiter also told me that they give a signing bonus, but the amount is determined by the PPMD just like the salary.

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Fingers crossed that you're offered the role and congratulations on what sounds like being really successful in the interviews!

You want to give as many concrete pieces of evidence of why you should be compensated higher as possible. It's not enough to say that you want more, you need evidence to justify why you should be given more. This could include:

  • Your current compensation. Would you be taking a compensation cut? If so make sure that they're aware of this. 
  • Competing offers. Have you received any competing offers? If not, were you in salary negotiations with any other organisations that you could use?
  • Benchmarks. Do you have any benchmarks from similar roles in other organisations that you could share as?

Remember, the more someone likes you and trusts you the more they are going to go to bat for you. I'm sure you would be but be courteous and friendly - it goes a long way. And make it clear that you can be won over - they won't want to help if they feel that you're not serious about joining. 

There are loads of great resources about negotiating job offers - I particularly like this one from the HBR. https://hbr.org/2014/04/15-rules-for-negotiating-a-job-offer

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

congrats on the offer!

The salary they offer you is very close of what you want :-) I would suggest to be very upfront and confirm how excited you are about the opportunity but considering … (your current conditions, another offer, ……) you don't see feasible coming for less than… considering also the signing bonus. I would be very surprised they wont pay it. 

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful? 

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
congrats on the offer! I confirm you should prepare a solid case for the negotiation. I recommend leveraging (if any) on perks you are losing by leaving your current role, e.g. stock plan, upcoming promotion, yearly salary upgrade, 2022 bonus, and other non-monetary benefits.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Their range of $140k-$150k sounds too narrow to me..usually range has a span of at least $25-$30k. Have you done some external research to qualify this range?

Sounds like $150k is the absolute minimum for you given your range is $155k+. So, no need to do any over analysis, just go back and say in line with your experience and fair value..$150k is the minimum you will settle for. Sign-on bonus and other perks are good but remember they are a one-off. From 2nd year you will go back to the original base they offered. So, be careful and dont undercut yourself too much.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Might be worth paying a coach a few hundred to optimize your odds of getting many thousands more ;)

In general, you need to leverage your existing role + experience, and refer to benchmarks. There are ways to allow for “wiggle” room in other areas (healthcare, bonus, etc.) for them to meet your needs. You need to be firm but also polite. All of this is nuanced and can be navigated optimally with some training + guidance!

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
32
Meetings
805
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
19 Reviews