Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

How to calculate volume after merge from a Price Index - Volume Share chart

Hi! I'm doing a sample case and I'm not quite sure how to find the volume after the merge of F&P's green and blue.

I know the correct answer is 70 but how do I get there?

My guess is that it will be the sum of both areas but I'm don't know what is the best way of getting this.

Any help would be great!Volume Share chart

Hi! I'm doing a sample case and I'm not quite sure how to find the volume after the merge of F&P's green and blue.

I know the correct answer is 70 but how do I get there?

My guess is that it will be the sum of both areas but I'm don't know what is the best way of getting this.

Any help would be great!Volume Share chart

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

1. We can calculate Revenue per kg for F$P blue and green ( they are 100% price index with avg. market price 2.49, wich means 2.49 per kg. ). (won't consider red for simplicity )
2. We can calulate their total volume, dividing total their total revenue (which we can get from their volume share int SE = 0.49*389 = 191 ) by revenue per kg (2.49) - we get 76.4M
3. Approx 10% of volume attributes to red (from first graph), which means volume after merge is ~70M

1. We can calculate Revenue per kg for F$P blue and green ( they are 100% price index with avg. market price 2.49, wich means 2.49 per kg. ). (won't consider red for simplicity )
2. We can calulate their total volume, dividing total their total revenue (which we can get from their volume share int SE = 0.49*389 = 191 ) by revenue per kg (2.49) - we get 76.4M
3. Approx 10% of volume attributes to red (from first graph), which means volume after merge is ~70M

Hi Alexander

The only other slide about Pasta is this one for value breakdown

I thought about multiplying 49% * $389M to get F&P's total value in Southeast (the merger in question is only in the SE region) and try to use that to know how much would be 20% of the whole market for F&P's blue and 25% for F&P's green.

However 49% * $389M is ~$190M, way over the $50M total revenue from the original chart. And I still don't have any information about how many tons this would be

How can I use this info to get a value in tons? I don't see anything I can do with these slides

How to calculate volume after merge from a Price Index

Hi Alexander

The only other slide about Pasta is this one for value breakdown

I thought about multiplying 49% * $389M to get F&P's total value in Southeast (the merger in question is only in the SE region) and try to use that to know how much would be 20% of the whole market for F&P's blue and 25% for F&P's green.

However 49% * $389M is ~$190M, way over the $50M total revenue from the original chart. And I still don't have any information about how many tons this would be

How can I use this info to get a value in tons? I don't see anything I can do with these slides

How to calculate volume after merge from a Price Index

I've been looking at this question for longer than I care to admit. Is any other information given? All currently given values are relative to each other, whereas the value you're looking for, the volume, is an absolute value. Technically, the revenues are absolute values, but they don't directly translate into a volume (there's a scaling factor, the price per k ton) and are therefore useless for this question.

I've been looking at this question for longer than I care to admit. Is any other information given? All currently given values are relative to each other, whereas the value you're looking for, the volume, is an absolute value. Technically, the revenues are absolute values, but they don't directly translate into a volume (there's a scaling factor, the price per k ton) and are therefore useless for this question.

Hi Alexander. I posted another comment with the other chart but it's only about value breakdown. Not sure how to use it — Eduardo on Mar 24, 2019

Hi Eduardo, the other slide helps a lot - Artyom posted the correct solution! — Alexander on Mar 25, 2019

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 500+ times
Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 100+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 13
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case