Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

how to calculate the total revenue is 400M and the lost could be 20M in that case?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's all written in diagram 1:

  • Adding all the columns you reach 400M€
  • Considering only columns of 9-10 patients you achieve 20 M€ of lost

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's all written in diagram 1:

  • Adding all the columns you reach 400M€
  • Considering only columns of 9-10 patients you achieve 20 M€ of lost

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

What the case says > Looking back at the diagram 1 shows that out of the total revenue of $400 million about $20 million will be lost.

What it means > 400 million is the sum of revenues from all patients referred, and 20 (i.e.,10 x 2) corresponds to those doctor referring 9 or 10 patients.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Hello!

What the case says > Looking back at the diagram 1 shows that out of the total revenue of $400 million about $20 million will be lost.

What it means > 400 million is the sum of revenues from all patients referred, and 20 (i.e.,10 x 2) corresponds to those doctor referring 9 or 10 patients.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Make sure you look at the exhibit!

If you add the revenue from patient # (patients 1 through 10), you'll get $400m.

Doctors that have more than 8 patients (i.e. 9, 10) represent $10m in revenue each, which totals $20m

Make sure you look at the exhibit!

If you add the revenue from patient # (patients 1 through 10), you'll get $400m.

Doctors that have more than 8 patients (i.e. 9, 10) represent $10m in revenue each, which totals $20m