Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

How to calculate "Net operating profit"?

Hi,

I was just wondering how to calculate the net operating profit of a firm. During university I only learned how to calculate the operating cash flow and do not know if there is a difference between these two?

I calculate operating cash flows like this:

Revenue

- Costs

- Depreciation

= EBIT

- TAX

= EBIAT

+ Depreciation

= Operating cash flows

Is this correct so far? I read that net operating profit is like EBIAT because in a calculation I read online they did not add depreciation again.

Thanks for helping me to understand this

Hi,

I was just wondering how to calculate the net operating profit of a firm. During university I only learned how to calculate the operating cash flow and do not know if there is a difference between these two?

I calculate operating cash flows like this:

Revenue

- Costs

- Depreciation

= EBIT

- TAX

= EBIAT

+ Depreciation

= Operating cash flows

Is this correct so far? I read that net operating profit is like EBIAT because in a calculation I read online they did not add depreciation again.

Thanks for helping me to understand this

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Net operating profit (Or net Income) = EBIT - interest income - income taxes

You'll don't need EBIAT formula on the case interviews. Net income will be useful

Best!

Hi,

Net operating profit (Or net Income) = EBIT - interest income - income taxes

You'll don't need EBIAT formula on the case interviews. Net income will be useful

Best!

(edited)

Hi, I think interest income can be generalized to "non-operating profits", while it can be before-tax or after-tax. If after-tax, I normally do a theoretical tax on the operating income only — Angelo on Mar 09, 2018

Angelo, that's why I am subtracting it in line with taxes. Btw, you will never have interest income in consulting cases — Vlad on Mar 09, 2018

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

149 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Explanation is correct, wanted to reassure that unless you were a financial analyst or in banking or consulting for the past few years this will likely not be asked at an MBB interview and you can ask for guidance on how to calculate.

hope it helps,

andrea

Explanation is correct, wanted to reassure that unless you were a financial analyst or in banking or consulting for the past few years this will likely not be asked at an MBB interview and you can ask for guidance on how to calculate.

hope it helps,

andrea

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hospital's ill finances

Solved 7.5k times
Hospital's ill finances A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help.
4.4 5 785
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help. Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case