Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

How to best utilize the opportunity to engage with case buddy

MBB

Hi there,

McKinsey assigned a case buddy/coach to be prior to my first round interviews, any advice how i can best utilize the short 20 minutes with him/her? I was asked to prepare in advance the meeting agenda. How helpful the case buddy could be?

Thanks!

Hi there,

McKinsey assigned a case buddy/coach to be prior to my first round interviews, any advice how i can best utilize the short 20 minutes with him/her? I was asked to prepare in advance the meeting agenda. How helpful the case buddy could be?

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I used to do precisely this back in the day in McK!

Is a super risk free enviroment, they will never talk to HR what you guys commented.

Take advantage to use this person as you would use a PrepL coach: asking doubts, coaching... depends on where you stand and what your concerns are, I don´t think there is generic advise here.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I used to do precisely this back in the day in McK!

Is a super risk free enviroment, they will never talk to HR what you guys commented.

Take advantage to use this person as you would use a PrepL coach: asking doubts, coaching... depends on where you stand and what your concerns are, I don´t think there is generic advise here.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is great!

So, you absolutely need to drive the meeting forward yourself.

I agree that it would be good to approach the conversation telling them your plan and asking for feedback. I would also advise that, when you decide to get a mock case with them, you are already 100% prepared - you should aim to impress them throughout the entire process...not use them like you might a coach :)

Hi there,

This is great!

So, you absolutely need to drive the meeting forward yourself.

I agree that it would be good to approach the conversation telling them your plan and asking for feedback. I would also advise that, when you decide to get a mock case with them, you are already 100% prepared - you should aim to impress them throughout the entire process...not use them like you might a coach :)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,579 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

Depending on the person, case buddies can be a great resource. There are a few ways to do this

  • My preferred approach is as follows - ask them if they can ask you a structuring question, once they do - give them your answer and ask for feedback. This way you can get direct feedback on areas to work on. Ask them if they would be willing to do this again and schedule a follow up call to see your progress
  • Alternative approach - prepare 3 questions with regards to the casing process that you are keen to get answers to (e.g., resources for preparing, tips, what to do if you get stuck during a case etc.) and use their answers to help you prepare

All the best!

Udayan

Hi,

Depending on the person, case buddies can be a great resource. There are a few ways to do this

  • My preferred approach is as follows - ask them if they can ask you a structuring question, once they do - give them your answer and ask for feedback. This way you can get direct feedback on areas to work on. Ask them if they would be willing to do this again and schedule a follow up call to see your progress
  • Alternative approach - prepare 3 questions with regards to the casing process that you are keen to get answers to (e.g., resources for preparing, tips, what to do if you get stuck during a case etc.) and use their answers to help you prepare

All the best!

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would ask for a case. Expert feedbacks provided by consultants or coaches are extremely useful to boost your preparation

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would ask for a case. Expert feedbacks provided by consultants or coaches are extremely useful to boost your preparation

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case