Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

How to best make use of a buddy given to you before final round of interviews?

For final round interviews, the firms give you a buddy who you can have a telephone conversation with to ask questions about the firm, the role, and the selection process.

How else can I best use this opportunity?

Thank you

For final round interviews, the firms give you a buddy who you can have a telephone conversation with to ask questions about the firm, the role, and the selection process.

How else can I best use this opportunity?

Thank you

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
as you told it's a great opportunity to have more insight about the firm. Another question could be related to your future interviewers, if you already know the name.

However, I would try to ask her a case simulation: working with a case really assigned by the firm during the interview is very important for your preparation and consultants are often available for it (I enjoyed in helping my mentees with a mock interview when I was BA)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
as you told it's a great opportunity to have more insight about the firm. Another question could be related to your future interviewers, if you already know the name.

However, I would try to ask her a case simulation: working with a case really assigned by the firm during the interview is very important for your preparation and consultants are often available for it (I enjoyed in helping my mentees with a mock interview when I was BA)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,274 Meetings

11,889 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the previous comments, in general you can cover topics related to:

  • Company culture
  • Type of sectors covered
  • Tips based on his/her experience during the interview

You could then use these answers to strengthen your answer for “Why Company XYZ” and discover specific learning points.

You may ask support for the case, however he/she may not have time for that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the previous comments, in general you can cover topics related to:

  • Company culture
  • Type of sectors covered
  • Tips based on his/her experience during the interview

You could then use these answers to strengthen your answer for “Why Company XYZ” and discover specific learning points.

You may ask support for the case, however he/she may not have time for that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You can use them for the following points:

  • Typical type of projects they do i.e. functional area and industry -> so that you know what to expect
  • What he/she likes about the office -> so that you are sure of the culture (as it varies greatly as per the location of each consulting company)
  • Any tips on the final rounds i.e. more emphasis on case vs. fit, partners you will be speaking with etc.

You can also ask if he/she can spare some time to do a mock interview with you so that you can get feedback and be better prepared for the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You can use them for the following points:

  • Typical type of projects they do i.e. functional area and industry -> so that you know what to expect
  • What he/she likes about the office -> so that you are sure of the culture (as it varies greatly as per the location of each consulting company)
  • Any tips on the final rounds i.e. more emphasis on case vs. fit, partners you will be speaking with etc.

You can also ask if he/she can spare some time to do a mock interview with you so that you can get feedback and be better prepared for the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,064 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Make sure you understand the application process 100%. Ask them if it's only 98%. And: Ask them for a practice case. Many firms allow this and don't use practice case feedback as input to offer evaluations.

Make sure you understand the application process 100%. Ask them if it's only 98%. And: Ask them for a practice case. Many firms allow this and don't use practice case feedback as input to offer evaluations.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

Further advise:

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

Further advise:

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad but want to add one more point: rather than focusing solely on a case study, try to get a better feeling for the firm's culture in order to figure out whether you can imagine to fit into it, i.e.

  • what does your buddy like most about the firm and his or her colleagues?
  • does your buddy talk about his work and the firm in a rather relaxed or very serious way?
  • does your buddy seem to enjoy working for the firm?
  • does your buddy seem to be a humorous person and how important is humor in the workplace for him / her (and for you of course)?
  • do you get along with your buddy?
  • ...

It is very likely that you are more relaxed during the phone call with your buddy than during your actual interviews, hence giving you the opportunity to actually get a feeling for the firm and its culture.

And most importantly: If you like what you hear, this will provide you with your answer to the question that will probably be one of the toughest to answer during the actual interview: "Why do you want to work for this firm instead of our competitors?"

Hope this helps!

Best,

Dorothea

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad but want to add one more point: rather than focusing solely on a case study, try to get a better feeling for the firm's culture in order to figure out whether you can imagine to fit into it, i.e.

  • what does your buddy like most about the firm and his or her colleagues?
  • does your buddy talk about his work and the firm in a rather relaxed or very serious way?
  • does your buddy seem to enjoy working for the firm?
  • does your buddy seem to be a humorous person and how important is humor in the workplace for him / her (and for you of course)?
  • do you get along with your buddy?
  • ...

It is very likely that you are more relaxed during the phone call with your buddy than during your actual interviews, hence giving you the opportunity to actually get a feeling for the firm and its culture.

And most importantly: If you like what you hear, this will provide you with your answer to the question that will probably be one of the toughest to answer during the actual interview: "Why do you want to work for this firm instead of our competitors?"

Hope this helps!

Best,

Dorothea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would use him to prepare for a fit interview:

  • Getting more arguments on why consulting
  • Getting more arguments on why this company
  • Testing your fit stories

I doubt that doing a case with the buddy will give you a significant improvement. The only exception is when you haven't done enough cases and you are not sure about your performance

Best

Hi,

I would use him to prepare for a fit interview:

  • Getting more arguments on why consulting
  • Getting more arguments on why this company
  • Testing your fit stories

I doubt that doing a case with the buddy will give you a significant improvement. The only exception is when you haven't done enough cases and you are not sure about your performance

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29330
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 97.2k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6429
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1784
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 57.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3583
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 47.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4513
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case