Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How to approach Partner?

Hello to everyone,

A close relative and I talked over the holidays and they have a good friend from school whose parent is a high level Partner/Director in an MBB. They are in an office in a different country. The friend passed along the personal email of their parent and told my relative I could feel free to contact them. Obviously my goal is to get an informational interview as this Partner has relevant experience in the MBB in my home country and the country where I currently live, but I know with a Partner the chance of an info interview might be slim.

As it's a personal email account and not their work email, plus not being a direct connection (they know my relative though), is my best approach to send a brief email introducing myself and asking if it would be possible to ask a few questions/advice by email or a quick phone chat?

I've done several info interviews but never with a Partner/Director. Speaking with them would be really helpful for a lot of reasons, so any advice is welcome. Thank you.

Hello to everyone,

A close relative and I talked over the holidays and they have a good friend from school whose parent is a high level Partner/Director in an MBB. They are in an office in a different country. The friend passed along the personal email of their parent and told my relative I could feel free to contact them. Obviously my goal is to get an informational interview as this Partner has relevant experience in the MBB in my home country and the country where I currently live, but I know with a Partner the chance of an info interview might be slim.

As it's a personal email account and not their work email, plus not being a direct connection (they know my relative though), is my best approach to send a brief email introducing myself and asking if it would be possible to ask a few questions/advice by email or a quick phone chat?

I've done several info interviews but never with a Partner/Director. Speaking with them would be really helpful for a lot of reasons, so any advice is welcome. Thank you.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

This sounds like a great opportunity to network and to learn more about the firm.

If I were you, I would send a brief email introducing yourself and asking for a phone call. In the call, try to not ask any questions with obvious answers (everything you can find on the website) and focus on the personal experience of the partner. Ask for advice on the application process and follow-up with an email after the phone call. A couple of weeks later, follow-up again with details on how you have implemented the advice that you have received in the phone call. When you apply, send a quick email to the partner, thank him again for his help and hope that he will refer you internally :)

This sounds like a great opportunity to network and to learn more about the firm.

If I were you, I would send a brief email introducing yourself and asking for a phone call. In the call, try to not ask any questions with obvious answers (everything you can find on the website) and focus on the personal experience of the partner. Ask for advice on the application process and follow-up with an email after the phone call. A couple of weeks later, follow-up again with details on how you have implemented the advice that you have received in the phone call. When you apply, send a quick email to the partner, thank him again for his help and hope that he will refer you internally :)

Dear A,

That's a good chance to connect. Send short introductory email and ask for a call.

Be prepared for the call, google about this person, may be you can find some of his publication, articles, more information about the areas of profesionality or ineterest. Based on this, try to build your conversation and find commonalities (like city, interests etc)

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

That's a good chance to connect. Send short introductory email and ask for a call.

Be prepared for the call, google about this person, may be you can find some of his publication, articles, more information about the areas of profesionality or ineterest. Based on this, try to build your conversation and find commonalities (like city, interests etc)

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 339
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 70
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case