Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

How to approach “bad cop”/aggressive style interviewer?

Sometimes the interviewers have a “bad cop” role to play or have a bit aggressive interviewing style, maybe trying to stress test you, not giving hints to guide you through the case, etc.

How is it best to approach such interviewers? Try to get them engaged? Behave also cold/strictly professional? And how to best stay calm in such circumstances and not overly stressed?

Sometimes the interviewers have a “bad cop” role to play or have a bit aggressive interviewing style, maybe trying to stress test you, not giving hints to guide you through the case, etc.

How is it best to approach such interviewers? Try to get them engaged? Behave also cold/strictly professional? And how to best stay calm in such circumstances and not overly stressed?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

This happens and sometimes they do it on purpose. Of course, it's not the guidelines but rather the personal interviewer's style. I think you should:

  1. Stay calm whatever situation you have. Keep in mind that it's a game and he may be doing that on purpose.
  2. Remember that the person may be just tired or have personal problems. And it does not necessarily mean that he doesn't like you. My worst interviewers gave me the best feedback later.
  3. In case keep structuring and asking the right questions. If you are structured the way you think, even if it is a common sense logic - it's very hard to give you a bad feedback
  4. Try to engage the interviewer. If you take a minute - make a new structure on paper and present it. If you are doing the calculations - present your approach first and come with intermediate numbers. Don't let him start checking his e-mails!
  5. Keep smiling, it's important. I know it's hard, but you should be polite and friendly no matter what.
  6. Ask the right questions in the end of the interview. It's not ok to ask:
  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

Best!

Hi,

This happens and sometimes they do it on purpose. Of course, it's not the guidelines but rather the personal interviewer's style. I think you should:

  1. Stay calm whatever situation you have. Keep in mind that it's a game and he may be doing that on purpose.
  2. Remember that the person may be just tired or have personal problems. And it does not necessarily mean that he doesn't like you. My worst interviewers gave me the best feedback later.
  3. In case keep structuring and asking the right questions. If you are structured the way you think, even if it is a common sense logic - it's very hard to give you a bad feedback
  4. Try to engage the interviewer. If you take a minute - make a new structure on paper and present it. If you are doing the calculations - present your approach first and come with intermediate numbers. Don't let him start checking his e-mails!
  5. Keep smiling, it's important. I know it's hard, but you should be polite and friendly no matter what.
  6. Ask the right questions in the end of the interview. It's not ok to ask:
  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

Best!

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

817 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I think is very rare in too consultancies to find this as a purposeful interviewing style. I would say is more just due to the nature of the interviewer. That said, I think you should just behave professionally, a way to stay calm is to keep reminding yourself that they are in front of you because they invited you (or the firm that pays their check did) with the hope to hire you, not with the hope for you to fail and incur in all the expenses of fly you out, accomodate in hotel and use up consulting staff time to interview you. If you keep reminding yourself that: that they want you to succeed, than I hope it gives you enough mental peace.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

I think is very rare in too consultancies to find this as a purposeful interviewing style. I would say is more just due to the nature of the interviewer. That said, I think you should just behave professionally, a way to stay calm is to keep reminding yourself that they are in front of you because they invited you (or the firm that pays their check did) with the hope to hire you, not with the hope for you to fail and incur in all the expenses of fly you out, accomodate in hotel and use up consulting staff time to interview you. If you keep reminding yourself that: that they want you to succeed, than I hope it gives you enough mental peace.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

I've had one of those and it was very uncomfortable. These interviews are rare but happen. Think of them as a trial by fire.

What to do:

- stay in control of the situation. You cannot react to his aggression. You can only respond. Imagine as if you read his question off a book.

- take a few seconds to think through your responses. Make sure you aren't getting defensive (using lots of "but", "you", "why", or other accusatory or confrontational words)

- try to use reconciliatory words, 'ok, I see where you're coming from . The reason I think differently is ...'. or 'that's a fair point. Another way to look at it in my opinion is...".

Most important is not to mirror the aggression.

I've had one of those and it was very uncomfortable. These interviews are rare but happen. Think of them as a trial by fire.

What to do:

- stay in control of the situation. You cannot react to his aggression. You can only respond. Imagine as if you read his question off a book.

- take a few seconds to think through your responses. Make sure you aren't getting defensive (using lots of "but", "you", "why", or other accusatory or confrontational words)

- try to use reconciliatory words, 'ok, I see where you're coming from . The reason I think differently is ...'. or 'that's a fair point. Another way to look at it in my opinion is...".

Most important is not to mirror the aggression.

Hey anonymous,

I think the best trick for approaching this type of interview styles is to mentalize yourself that it's simply a style (where they want to see how do you reach under stressful situations) and it's nothing against yourself, so you should react and progress your interview as normally as possible. And keep trying to engage your interviewer :)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

I think the best trick for approaching this type of interview styles is to mentalize yourself that it's simply a style (where they want to see how do you reach under stressful situations) and it's nothing against yourself, so you should react and progress your interview as normally as possible. And keep trying to engage your interviewer :)

Best

Bruno

I've had one of those at one of the smaller MBB offices in Europe with an associate partner. It was extremely uncomfortable and I ultimately did not get an offer. I perceived him as very rude (he started the interview by semi-mocking my educational background). Example things the interviewer would say / do (it what was supposed to be an interviewer-led case):

- "I don't know, you tell me"

- "Really? [with raised eyebrows] And you're sure that's correct?" [in a condescending tone about something that was correct]

- If I asked a question and we were meant to explore a different issue, not providing any guidance about the next step whatsoever (so, treating it like it was purely candidate-led and just giving me dead ends)

- If I asked a clarifying question, he would give me an annoyed answer and basically tell me to hurry up

I had to muster all the self restraint I was capable of not to stop the interview, keep calm and barrel through. By the end, all I could think of was how rude this man was being to me. I actually work in consulting now and would never consider a job at this particular firm because of the impression he left on me. Do not want to work in a place that would hire people like that.

Bottom line: try to keep calm and answer the questions. But, if the experience was really bad, think about what that says about the kind of people at that firm :) The fact that you are an interviewer is not an excuse for being an asshole

I've had one of those at one of the smaller MBB offices in Europe with an associate partner. It was extremely uncomfortable and I ultimately did not get an offer. I perceived him as very rude (he started the interview by semi-mocking my educational background). Example things the interviewer would say / do (it what was supposed to be an interviewer-led case):

- "I don't know, you tell me"

- "Really? [with raised eyebrows] And you're sure that's correct?" [in a condescending tone about something that was correct]

- If I asked a question and we were meant to explore a different issue, not providing any guidance about the next step whatsoever (so, treating it like it was purely candidate-led and just giving me dead ends)

- If I asked a clarifying question, he would give me an annoyed answer and basically tell me to hurry up

I had to muster all the self restraint I was capable of not to stop the interview, keep calm and barrel through. By the end, all I could think of was how rude this man was being to me. I actually work in consulting now and would never consider a job at this particular firm because of the impression he left on me. Do not want to work in a place that would hire people like that.

Bottom line: try to keep calm and answer the questions. But, if the experience was really bad, think about what that says about the kind of people at that firm :) The fact that you are an interviewer is not an excuse for being an asshole

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case