Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

How to answer Why Bain Brussels question?

Hi,

I have received an interview invite from Bain Brussels and have been preparing for the Fit interview. I have been facing trouble in answering questions like:

1. Why consulting?

2. Why Bain Brussels? (The motivation)

Is there a structure I should follow?

What kind of specific things could I say to show motivation for the Bain Brussels office?

Thank you.

Hi,

I have received an interview invite from Bain Brussels and have been preparing for the Fit interview. I have been facing trouble in answering questions like:

1. Why consulting?

2. Why Bain Brussels? (The motivation)

Is there a structure I should follow?

What kind of specific things could I say to show motivation for the Bain Brussels office?

Thank you.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

“Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting.

  • The answers to these questions are supposed to be short and take no more than 30 seconds each.
  • For each question, you should provide three bullets points with different reasons.
  • Make sure that you guide the interviewer through your reasoning. Words like “The first reason”, “Moreover”, “Finally” will help you.

Why consulting

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client side.

Why company

It should be your personal research since the reasons may vary in different geographies. Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, McK can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this McKinsey, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums
  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More well-known stories of success in your city

Best!

Hi!

“Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting.

  • The answers to these questions are supposed to be short and take no more than 30 seconds each.
  • For each question, you should provide three bullets points with different reasons.
  • Make sure that you guide the interviewer through your reasoning. Words like “The first reason”, “Moreover”, “Finally” will help you.

Why consulting

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client side.

Why company

It should be your personal research since the reasons may vary in different geographies. Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, McK can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this McKinsey, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums
  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More well-known stories of success in your city

Best!

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

813 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Congrats on your interview! I agree with the other experts here.

On why consulting you should be able to give 3-4 reasons that justify why you want to enter the industry. Typical answers would be:

  • Getting exposure to a wide variety of industries, functions, and problems
  • Learning the consulting tool kit (e.g. hypothesis driven problem solving approach, ability to communicate well with clients, analytical capabilities, etc.)
  • You enjoy working together with other people in small teams trying to solve though business problems

Ideally, you can tie it to something about your character to make the answer more convincing. Could for example be, "I am naturally very intellectually curious and like to learn about different domains, so seeing many different industries and problems suits me perfectly as a person"

On why Bain Brussels you should have a few answers related to Bain as a firm and then ideally something more specific as to why you want to join Bain in Brussels. Your need to justify your application to a particular office also depends to a great on your personal background (e.g. are you Belgian). If not, this becomes a more important topic for the interviewer to test with you.

There should ideally be a strong personal connection to Belgium / Brussels for there to be a coherent story to tell the interviewer.

It is also worthwhile to understand the client base and the types of cases in that office as a justification for your application. In the case of the Brussels office they have a strong expertise in the Beer industry for example which could be worth discussing, if that is something that interests you.

Congrats on your interview! I agree with the other experts here.

On why consulting you should be able to give 3-4 reasons that justify why you want to enter the industry. Typical answers would be:

  • Getting exposure to a wide variety of industries, functions, and problems
  • Learning the consulting tool kit (e.g. hypothesis driven problem solving approach, ability to communicate well with clients, analytical capabilities, etc.)
  • You enjoy working together with other people in small teams trying to solve though business problems

Ideally, you can tie it to something about your character to make the answer more convincing. Could for example be, "I am naturally very intellectually curious and like to learn about different domains, so seeing many different industries and problems suits me perfectly as a person"

On why Bain Brussels you should have a few answers related to Bain as a firm and then ideally something more specific as to why you want to join Bain in Brussels. Your need to justify your application to a particular office also depends to a great on your personal background (e.g. are you Belgian). If not, this becomes a more important topic for the interviewer to test with you.

There should ideally be a strong personal connection to Belgium / Brussels for there to be a coherent story to tell the interviewer.

It is also worthwhile to understand the client base and the types of cases in that office as a justification for your application. In the case of the Brussels office they have a strong expertise in the Beer industry for example which could be worth discussing, if that is something that interests you.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Carolin

0 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all congrats on this invite!

I would recommend to take some time and ask yourself the following questions:

1.a) What is consulting in general and why do consultancies exist and experience demand?
1.b) How do I expect a consultant's work will look like at Bain regarding the range of tasks, responsibilities, potential positive impact on Bain's and the client's business development, opportunities to improve my learning curve, international networking, etc (Try to organize a coffee break with a Bainie to ask these questions. I know that Bain offers this)
1.c) What are my personals goals regarding my career development? Can I expect that I will be able to achieve these during my time at Bain/ as a consultant?

2.a) What criteria characterize Brussel?
2.b) What impact do these criteria have on Bain's business development/ projects?
2.c) Are these criteria interesting/ fascinating for me? Why?

Take the key words of your answers from 1.a) - c) and 2.a) - c) in this sequences and think about how to best communicate it in a short, but convincing way.

Good luck!

Best, Carolin

Hi,

First of all congrats on this invite!

I would recommend to take some time and ask yourself the following questions:

1.a) What is consulting in general and why do consultancies exist and experience demand?
1.b) How do I expect a consultant's work will look like at Bain regarding the range of tasks, responsibilities, potential positive impact on Bain's and the client's business development, opportunities to improve my learning curve, international networking, etc (Try to organize a coffee break with a Bainie to ask these questions. I know that Bain offers this)
1.c) What are my personals goals regarding my career development? Can I expect that I will be able to achieve these during my time at Bain/ as a consultant?

2.a) What criteria characterize Brussel?
2.b) What impact do these criteria have on Bain's business development/ projects?
2.c) Are these criteria interesting/ fascinating for me? Why?

Take the key words of your answers from 1.a) - c) and 2.a) - c) in this sequences and think about how to best communicate it in a short, but convincing way.

Good luck!

Best, Carolin

(edited)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case