how to answer : What attributes would you bring to a case team?

consulting Interview MBB
New answer on Mar 25, 2020
5 Answers
1.0 k Views
Kass asked on Mar 24, 2020
Candidate Led Cases With Advanced to Pro Casers

hello - is the goal to answer this with the basics the companies are looking for (leadership, analytical skills, communication skills) or it should be answered with an out of the box answer given that the basic skills are conventional (leadership, analytical skills, communication skills) and every candidate should have them?

Examples can help ! Thanks

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

You don´t necessarely need to link to one of those 3 McKinsey dimensions.

Think about an attribute that a good consultant has and elaborate on that.

For the 3 key McKinsey dimensions (Leadership, Ownership and Personal Impact), the questions are more obviously directed towards them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Kay,

It is totally fine to use one of the conventional skills you listed, as what really matters is the example of the application of the skill.

I would use the following structure to answer the question:

  • Mention a relevant skill for consulting, applicable to a team setting. Examples include: leadership, teamwork, drive, problem solving, communication skills.
  • Provide an example showing the application of the skill in the past. Here is where you can really stand out, as very few present specific and relevant stories showing the skill. Everyone can say he/she is a leader, but you stand out if you provide a real example that clearly shows you mastered that attribute.

I would strongly recommend you mention at least one skill related to the ability to interact well with others given the question asked.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Hi Kay,

You can either go the way you mentioned – talking about skills (leadership, analytical, etc.), or you can talk about your personality traits, those being, for example:

  • Structured
  • Rational
  • Forward-thinking
  • Creative
  • Team-player
  • Passionate to get things done
  • Confident in what you do
  • Realistic
  • Motivated to stay on task no matter what
  • Flexible
  • Patient
  • Personable

Example: "I'm very creative, I feel like I always come up with ucoventional solutions to problems, so I definitely can bring my creativity to the table" – here of course it's good to have some examples of those unconventional solutions from the past in case interviewer asks.

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Kay, skills you mentioned are important points to touch in your answer. I recommend to build 2+ stories about you as a good team player, either from your professional, University or extra-curriculum experience.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Taha
Expert
updated an answer on Mar 24, 2020
F500 Strategy | Ex-OW FS Consultant

Happy to provide my perspective here. I would keep the answer as practical as possible. So instead of answering at the "leadership, analytical skills level" I would take it a level below and get into the specifics. To illustrate insead of saying analytical skills maybe I would say "Financial Modeling" and then provide a relevant example of a project from my resume where I have demonstrated this. On the same lines, instead of saying leadership, I would say "project management" skills. The general thinking here is you have to show an understanding of what a typical project team does and to draw a clear link of how your skills would align to those tasks. Hope that helps.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16,647
Q&A Upvotes
65
Awards
54 Reviews