Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

How strong is Bain in the Operations Area (Procurement, Supply Chain, etc.)?

Hi all,

do you know how strong is Bain in the Ops (Procurement, Supply Chain, Manufacturing) space?

I never really associate Bain with all these competencies, but have heard from some principals / partners in my company that we have lost pitches against them - I am speaking about the DACH region.

Thank you for your insights.

Hi all,

do you know how strong is Bain in the Ops (Procurement, Supply Chain, Manufacturing) space?

I never really associate Bain with all these competencies, but have heard from some principals / partners in my company that we have lost pitches against them - I am speaking about the DACH region.

Thank you for your insights.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Not particularly strong, but there is some expertise. It is not difficult for Bain to hire experienced practicioners in that field, so there are probably a handful of partners/principals that really know about that field. Also, given the strength in Private Equity (which leads to a lot of restructuring and optimization projects), Bain is likely to have critical mass in those areas.

Having said that, it is not the best place to join if you want to become an expert in those fields and are joining as an analyst. Bain values generalists and therefore you will not focus on a single industry or practice before you reach manager (or even principal) rank.

Not particularly strong, but there is some expertise. It is not difficult for Bain to hire experienced practicioners in that field, so there are probably a handful of partners/principals that really know about that field. Also, given the strength in Private Equity (which leads to a lot of restructuring and optimization projects), Bain is likely to have critical mass in those areas.

Having said that, it is not the best place to join if you want to become an expert in those fields and are joining as an analyst. Bain values generalists and therefore you will not focus on a single industry or practice before you reach manager (or even principal) rank.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,480 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would say they're good, not great. Bain is a strategy consulting firm. As such their main focus is less on the operations/implementation-side of things.

That said, the advantage of working at MBB is you can generally chart your own course and stay more flexible for a longer period of time than with more specialized firms.

Finally, remember that "losing pitches" means nothing! Mckinsey loses pitches. BCG loses pitches. That's just the nature of the business!

Hi there,

I would say they're good, not great. Bain is a strategy consulting firm. As such their main focus is less on the operations/implementation-side of things.

That said, the advantage of working at MBB is you can generally chart your own course and stay more flexible for a longer period of time than with more specialized firms.

Finally, remember that "losing pitches" means nothing! Mckinsey loses pitches. BCG loses pitches. That's just the nature of the business!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

99 Meetings

9,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Accenture and BIG4 are very strong in this area in UK and DACH region.

Accenture and BIG4 are very strong in this area in UK and DACH region.

Speaking as a Bainie here, clearly we have better practices than the ones you mentioned. In my geography, McK and ATK take the lead in these areas.

As mentioned before, bain's career track is pretty generalist. That said, there are a few engagements every once in a while - it is always important to state your priorities to the staffing manager.

Speaking as a Bainie here, clearly we have better practices than the ones you mentioned. In my geography, McK and ATK take the lead in these areas.

As mentioned before, bain's career track is pretty generalist. That said, there are a few engagements every once in a while - it is always important to state your priorities to the staffing manager.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 169.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 105.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 79.6k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14658
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 67.0k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4961
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case