Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

How smart do I have to be to join an elite firm like McKinsey or BCG?

I have always been impressed and almost a little bit intimidated by the degree of smartness, speed of thinking and capacity to cut through complex concepts that can be observed with consultants at elite firms (MBB). So I wonder how smart do candidates need to be in order to break into these firms and to become successful? From the outside, it almost seems like everybody there is a genius in his/her own right - but from common sense I doubt this is possible. How would you see this - is "normal smartness" enough, or is it necessary to be an IQ>150 super brain? (for reference, I was measured on several occasions with IQ beween 126 and 132, which was enough to excel at school and at university).

I have always been impressed and almost a little bit intimidated by the degree of smartness, speed of thinking and capacity to cut through complex concepts that can be observed with consultants at elite firms (MBB). So I wonder how smart do candidates need to be in order to break into these firms and to become successful? From the outside, it almost seems like everybody there is a genius in his/her own right - but from common sense I doubt this is possible. How would you see this - is "normal smartness" enough, or is it necessary to be an IQ>150 super brain? (for reference, I was measured on several occasions with IQ beween 126 and 132, which was enough to excel at school and at university).

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hey there,

calm down! :-)

You certainly need to meet a certain threshold regarding cognitive smartness ("IQ"). However, you do not need to be Albert Einstein for sure! If you meet that required IQ floor level, it is much more important that you

  • are able to navigate social/political client settings,
  • build trust quickly,
  • know how to provide guidance and direction to individuals and groups, accounting for different types of personalities
  • have the work ethic to put in the hours, which can be brutal at times.

This is why you need a well-rounded profile as a consultant - if it was only about cognitive smartness, the firms could just go and offer huge salary packages to the best graduates from the most difficult PhD programmes at universities around the globe.

Cheers, Sidi

Hey there,

calm down! :-)

You certainly need to meet a certain threshold regarding cognitive smartness ("IQ"). However, you do not need to be Albert Einstein for sure! If you meet that required IQ floor level, it is much more important that you

  • are able to navigate social/political client settings,
  • build trust quickly,
  • know how to provide guidance and direction to individuals and groups, accounting for different types of personalities
  • have the work ethic to put in the hours, which can be brutal at times.

This is why you need a well-rounded profile as a consultant - if it was only about cognitive smartness, the firms could just go and offer huge salary packages to the best graduates from the most difficult PhD programmes at universities around the globe.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I am living proof you don't need a 150 IQ :)

As Sidi says, there indeed needs to be a certain "intelligence" baseline (whatever intelligence is) - but much of it is mind set, hard work and prep. I was actually just reading the story of Richard Feynman, who got a PhD in Physics, helped design the atomic bomb, got a Nobel, and did art, music, lock picking... in his spare time. His IQ? 125. See, YOU could be a Physics Nobel!

PS: The IQ test is extremely flawed. First designed in France in the late 19th century, it is a remnant of an older age, when people though you could quantify and measure everything. Its value is directional, at best - and for only one type of intelligence

I am living proof you don't need a 150 IQ :)

As Sidi says, there indeed needs to be a certain "intelligence" baseline (whatever intelligence is) - but much of it is mind set, hard work and prep. I was actually just reading the story of Richard Feynman, who got a PhD in Physics, helped design the atomic bomb, got a Nobel, and did art, music, lock picking... in his spare time. His IQ? 125. See, YOU could be a Physics Nobel!

PS: The IQ test is extremely flawed. First designed in France in the late 19th century, it is a remnant of an older age, when people though you could quantify and measure everything. Its value is directional, at best - and for only one type of intelligence

And by the way: IQ tests are always designed in a way that the inventor of the test scores extremely high. So it measures more whether you are similar to the inventor ;-) — Anonymous on Dec 17, 2018

Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

188 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

It is the nature of work that pushes people to be smart. Clients pay a lot like millions dollars for projects. People are to be creative, so that clients feel that the consultants are unique substances.

To be honest, common features all consultants have are the following:

  1. Unique story, which distinguishes them from other candidates
  2. Ability to divide complex projects into easy and manageable parts (idea of structuring came from physics in 1930s)
  3. Think outside the box to offer creative solutions, which they have never thought about, for clients
  4. Have stamina to work long hours
  5. Desire to develop constantly. (Working culture pushes a lot - if you don’t develop, you are out)

As you can see, it does not depend on your IQ at all.

Hi A,

It is the nature of work that pushes people to be smart. Clients pay a lot like millions dollars for projects. People are to be creative, so that clients feel that the consultants are unique substances.

To be honest, common features all consultants have are the following:

  1. Unique story, which distinguishes them from other candidates
  2. Ability to divide complex projects into easy and manageable parts (idea of structuring came from physics in 1930s)
  3. Think outside the box to offer creative solutions, which they have never thought about, for clients
  4. Have stamina to work long hours
  5. Desire to develop constantly. (Working culture pushes a lot - if you don’t develop, you are out)

As you can see, it does not depend on your IQ at all.

By the way, with an IQ of >130 you'd already be in the 98th percentile, and while people at MBB are smart, they are not all top 2%-smart.

As mentioned by all the others, intelligence is just one factor. I know some incredibly intelligent people (I'm talking Rain Man-esque abilities) that would not survive one day on a project and some people I wouldn't consider uber-brains but that are worth their weight in gold on a project.

So no need to worry.

Cheers

Elias

PS: Being too smart can be an issue as well, by the way. If you are always 2 or 3 mental steps of your counterpart (say a client) it can be a challenge to adjust your pace, language, and communication without seeming patronizing or condescending.

I guess Shania Twain said it best:

I've known a few guys who thought they were pretty smart

But you've got being right down to an art

You think you're a genius, you drive me up the wall

You're a regular original, a know-it-all

Oh-oo-oh, you think you're special

Oh-oo-oh, you think you're something else

OK, so you're a rocket scientist

That don't impress me much

So you got the brain but have you got the touch?

Now don't get me wrong, yeah, I think you're alright

But that won't keep me warm in the middle of the night

;-)

By the way, with an IQ of >130 you'd already be in the 98th percentile, and while people at MBB are smart, they are not all top 2%-smart.

As mentioned by all the others, intelligence is just one factor. I know some incredibly intelligent people (I'm talking Rain Man-esque abilities) that would not survive one day on a project and some people I wouldn't consider uber-brains but that are worth their weight in gold on a project.

So no need to worry.

Cheers

Elias

PS: Being too smart can be an issue as well, by the way. If you are always 2 or 3 mental steps of your counterpart (say a client) it can be a challenge to adjust your pace, language, and communication without seeming patronizing or condescending.

I guess Shania Twain said it best:

I've known a few guys who thought they were pretty smart

But you've got being right down to an art

You think you're a genius, you drive me up the wall

You're a regular original, a know-it-all

Oh-oo-oh, you think you're special

Oh-oo-oh, you think you're something else

OK, so you're a rocket scientist

That don't impress me much

So you got the brain but have you got the touch?

Now don't get me wrong, yeah, I think you're alright

But that won't keep me warm in the middle of the night

;-)

(edited)

I fully agree with Guennael and Sidi. You do not need to be a genius or even that smart to be a consultant. The truth is most tasks just require you to have a basic level of intelligence and ability to think in a structured way, coupled with hard work.

In fact, being extremely intelligent does not necessarily mean you'd make a good consultant. In fact, MBB will reject hundreds of extremely intelligent people that wouldn't make good consultants.

I fully agree with Guennael and Sidi. You do not need to be a genius or even that smart to be a consultant. The truth is most tasks just require you to have a basic level of intelligence and ability to think in a structured way, coupled with hard work.

In fact, being extremely intelligent does not necessarily mean you'd make a good consultant. In fact, MBB will reject hundreds of extremely intelligent people that wouldn't make good consultants.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

No, you don't But you do have to have the willingness to continue learning your entire career.

No, you don't But you do have to have the willingness to continue learning your entire career.

Hi A,

You don't need to be a genius! It may seem so from the outside but the thing is that consultants:

  1. study hard to get all needed knowledge;
  2. work on building a network;
  3. practice intensively preparing for the interviews and getting to know different types of cases and their structure so they succeed in real ones.

By doing all these things almost anyone strongly willing to be a consultant, trying his best, and having a strong motivation could become one. It's all about your desire, efforts, and uniqueness (what can you bring to the table?).

Best,

André

Hi A,

You don't need to be a genius! It may seem so from the outside but the thing is that consultants:

  1. study hard to get all needed knowledge;
  2. work on building a network;
  3. practice intensively preparing for the interviews and getting to know different types of cases and their structure so they succeed in real ones.

By doing all these things almost anyone strongly willing to be a consultant, trying his best, and having a strong motivation could become one. It's all about your desire, efforts, and uniqueness (what can you bring to the table?).

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case