expert
Expert with best answer

Serhat

100% Recommendation Rate

56 Meetings

528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

How should I structure the case if there are multiple revenue segments

Anonymous A asked on Apr 15, 2019

Hi all,

I am struggeling to structure a profitability case properly when considering several revenue segments. I use the profit=revenue - cost equation and use price, quantity and mix as a first layer. In the mix I check product segments, customer segments etc. Let's say there are three different product segments and all of them see a decline in revenues. I will ask price and quantity for each revenue segment and also consumer trends, competition, distribution, and even costs. So I feel like I won't go back to my first layer with price, quantity, and mix and cover everthing (even the cost aspects) in the "mix" section once I identified different product groups or even consumer groups because prices and costs might differ between them. So I am basically stuck with my mix the whole time.

Appreciate any help!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Serhat replied on Apr 25, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Book a coaching with Serhat

100% Recommendation Rate

56 Meetings

528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Vlad replied on Apr 16, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,742 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, In the clarifying questions, I ask proactively how many products / revenue streams we have

Then:

  • If I have just two products or two revenue streams I would split the products on the revenue level (e.g. revenue from product 1, revenue from product 2)
  • If I have 2+ products I usually go with revenues, split them into price and quantity. Under price, I use a vertical numbered list of products. e.g. 1) x 2) y 3) z. Same with the quantity
  • In the last case, I will end up with a table under my structure since both price and qty (and maybe variable costs per unit as well) will have a numbered vertical list
  • If it's not the problem of price / qty for either of the products - I look at mix (Customer, Geography, etc)

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

Related case(s)

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 39.5k times
4.3 5 10798
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 32.9k times
4.3 5 3274
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

zeb case: Private Bank Anytown

Solved 19.3k times
3.9 5 4977
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Private Bank Anytown disposes total assets of approx. EUR 3 bn on December 31, 2014. The growth strategy of the institution determined at the end of 2010, however, has a higher impact on the cost side than on the income side. Aggregated to the return on equity as defined central parameter of the ba ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 44.5k times
4.4 5 1757
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Madflix.com

Solved 42.5k times
4.4 5 2041
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is ... Open whole case