Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

9

How should I explain my motivation to join consulting?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, let me explain, why MBB and other consulting firms are interested in your motivation:

  • Consulting is a long term game with long hours, high pressure and to cope with that you really need strong motivation specifically for this role
  • Consulting firms also check your understanding of the role via this question

Characteristics of a bad answer:

  • Non-specific cliche reasons (e.g. ability to work with multiple industries, great people, etc)
  • Unstructured delivery (you tell it like a story to a friend in a very unstructured way)

Characteristics of a good answer:

  • Structured (start with naming 3 reasons and only than drilling down in each of them)
  • Specific (as many details as possible)
  • Genuine (only real personal reasons without BS)
  • Remarkable (interviewer should remember your answer after he leaves the room)
  • Value originated (you need to demonstrate your strength in your answer and tie them to consulting industry)

Good luck!

Hi,

First of all, let me explain, why MBB and other consulting firms are interested in your motivation:

  • Consulting is a long term game with long hours, high pressure and to cope with that you really need strong motivation specifically for this role
  • Consulting firms also check your understanding of the role via this question

Characteristics of a bad answer:

  • Non-specific cliche reasons (e.g. ability to work with multiple industries, great people, etc)
  • Unstructured delivery (you tell it like a story to a friend in a very unstructured way)

Characteristics of a good answer:

  • Structured (start with naming 3 reasons and only than drilling down in each of them)
  • Specific (as many details as possible)
  • Genuine (only real personal reasons without BS)
  • Remarkable (interviewer should remember your answer after he leaves the room)
  • Value originated (you need to demonstrate your strength in your answer and tie them to consulting industry)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

There are many reasons you would want to join consulting. Below are examples of what makes a good reason vs ones that are not good

Good

  1. You want to make an impact and consulting is a career that allows for that given the people you work with and the projects you work on
  2. You enjoyed meeting folks from the consutling firms you are interested in and that interaction is what led you here
  3. You want to broaden your focus from your function/company etc. to the entire industry
  4. You want to work on the cutting edge of x,yz things (applicable ONLY if you have read about the work done by the firms and it is relevant - need to be specific here)
  5. Your learning has plateaued and sonsulting is a way for you to grow in your career as it allows you to take on new and exciting challenges
  6. You have been following the work they have been doing (again has to be super specific) and that is exactly the kind of work you want to do/expertize you want to build

Not so good

  • You want to travel a lot
  • The firm is 'global'
  • The firm is prestigious
  • You are looking for something new to do
  • It will help you do an MBA
  • You want to try new industries
  • Other successful people have done it

All the best with your preparation

Udayan

There are many reasons you would want to join consulting. Below are examples of what makes a good reason vs ones that are not good

Good

  1. You want to make an impact and consulting is a career that allows for that given the people you work with and the projects you work on
  2. You enjoyed meeting folks from the consutling firms you are interested in and that interaction is what led you here
  3. You want to broaden your focus from your function/company etc. to the entire industry
  4. You want to work on the cutting edge of x,yz things (applicable ONLY if you have read about the work done by the firms and it is relevant - need to be specific here)
  5. Your learning has plateaued and sonsulting is a way for you to grow in your career as it allows you to take on new and exciting challenges
  6. You have been following the work they have been doing (again has to be super specific) and that is exactly the kind of work you want to do/expertize you want to build

Not so good

  • You want to travel a lot
  • The firm is 'global'
  • The firm is prestigious
  • You are looking for something new to do
  • It will help you do an MBA
  • You want to try new industries
  • Other successful people have done it

All the best with your preparation

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,771 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Here are some hints for it:

  • In most cases, there is more than one reason. Write your ideas, in order of importance, in bullets points
  • Start your answer by an introduction to those bullet points (e.g., There are mainly 3 reasons why I would like to work in consulting)
  • Comment the bullets in order or importance, clearly separating the ideas. This makes it easier to follow, more structured and dynamic
  • Finish with a summary of the points, as long as a “tweet” (e.g., In a nutshell, the 3 reasons why I want to work in consulting are the multidisciplinary approach, global scope and client-facing engagements

For instance, this could be how it looks:

There are two main reasons why consulting is the way that I want to start my career. I studied Architecture since I loved the multi-multidisciplinary approach: from Math to History, from Construction to Aesthetics. However, I realized that, when it comes to working as an architect, the scope narrows down a lot. Hence, the 1st reason why I want to transition to consulting is to keep the multi-discipline and multi-industry focus. Furthermore, I love being constantly challenged and learning at high speed, and I know that consulting has one of the steepest learning curves. In a nutshell, the 2 reasons why I would like to join consulting are the multi-disciplinary focus and the constant challenge that drives exponential growth

I leave you here one of the slides of the FIT Guide I´ve written for PrepLounge that summarizes it and gives some examplez. Full guide can be found here > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

PM me if you are interested in disccount codes for it!

table Why consulting

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Here are some hints for it:

  • In most cases, there is more than one reason. Write your ideas, in order of importance, in bullets points
  • Start your answer by an introduction to those bullet points (e.g., There are mainly 3 reasons why I would like to work in consulting)
  • Comment the bullets in order or importance, clearly separating the ideas. This makes it easier to follow, more structured and dynamic
  • Finish with a summary of the points, as long as a “tweet” (e.g., In a nutshell, the 3 reasons why I want to work in consulting are the multidisciplinary approach, global scope and client-facing engagements

For instance, this could be how it looks:

There are two main reasons why consulting is the way that I want to start my career. I studied Architecture since I loved the multi-multidisciplinary approach: from Math to History, from Construction to Aesthetics. However, I realized that, when it comes to working as an architect, the scope narrows down a lot. Hence, the 1st reason why I want to transition to consulting is to keep the multi-discipline and multi-industry focus. Furthermore, I love being constantly challenged and learning at high speed, and I know that consulting has one of the steepest learning curves. In a nutshell, the 2 reasons why I would like to join consulting are the multi-disciplinary focus and the constant challenge that drives exponential growth

I leave you here one of the slides of the FIT Guide I´ve written for PrepLounge that summarizes it and gives some examplez. Full guide can be found here > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

PM me if you are interested in disccount codes for it!

table Why consulting

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

“Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting.

  • The answers to these questions are supposed to be short and take no more than 30 seconds each.
  • For each question, you should provide three bullets points with different reasons.
  • Make sure that you guide the interviewer through your reasoning. Words like “The first reason”, “Moreover”, “Finally” will help you.

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client side.

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Good luck!

Hi,

“Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting.

  • The answers to these questions are supposed to be short and take no more than 30 seconds each.
  • For each question, you should provide three bullets points with different reasons.
  • Make sure that you guide the interviewer through your reasoning. Words like “The first reason”, “Moreover”, “Finally” will help you.

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client side.

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

269 Meetings

23,245 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

It depends...who are you? We know nothing about you so how can we advise on this?

To answer this question, one needs to know your background, your journey, what interests you, what motivates/drives you, what you've liked in the past, what you haven't liked in the past.

Furthermore, I think you really need to change your mindset: If you're asking US for an explanation for why YOU want to join consulting, you won't last a day in the office!

Think long and hard about why you're doing this...if you can't think of a reason, then quit now before you waste months preparing for interviews and years working long hours and being pushed hard!

It depends...who are you? We know nothing about you so how can we advise on this?

To answer this question, one needs to know your background, your journey, what interests you, what motivates/drives you, what you've liked in the past, what you haven't liked in the past.

Furthermore, I think you really need to change your mindset: If you're asking US for an explanation for why YOU want to join consulting, you won't last a day in the office!

Think long and hard about why you're doing this...if you can't think of a reason, then quit now before you waste months preparing for interviews and years working long hours and being pushed hard!

Dear A,

It doesn't matter in fact what you would tell in your motivation. It should be authentic. Everyone has his own motivation to join consulting firms. Just take some time before the day of your interview and this question to yourself, why consulting? And think about your internal and external motivation, also try to think why you choose this specific company. By thinking about this in advance you can pick 2-3-4 points for your future interview.

Also, to shape your thoughts into structure I would recommend you the following structure to shape your thoughts and ideas properly:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

It doesn't matter in fact what you would tell in your motivation. It should be authentic. Everyone has his own motivation to join consulting firms. Just take some time before the day of your interview and this question to yourself, why consulting? And think about your internal and external motivation, also try to think why you choose this specific company. By thinking about this in advance you can pick 2-3-4 points for your future interview.

Also, to shape your thoughts into structure I would recommend you the following structure to shape your thoughts and ideas properly:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,420 Meetings

15,772 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

you may have multiple reasons why you want to work in consulting, from the opportunity to work on different projects solving impactful problems to the extremely high learning opportunities.

However, the points should be customized to YOUR story and be specific to that.

If you use any list of points uncorrelated to what you really want (including those suggested on this page), the interviewer will understand the points are fake in few seconds, and your interviewer will basically be over.

If you want to really develop a great answer, I would recommend that you list some possible reasons and ask for feedback on them, rather than only ask the question without any proposed answer – in this way you can learn far more and benefit the most.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

you may have multiple reasons why you want to work in consulting, from the opportunity to work on different projects solving impactful problems to the extremely high learning opportunities.

However, the points should be customized to YOUR story and be specific to that.

If you use any list of points uncorrelated to what you really want (including those suggested on this page), the interviewer will understand the points are fake in few seconds, and your interviewer will basically be over.

If you want to really develop a great answer, I would recommend that you list some possible reasons and ask for feedback on them, rather than only ask the question without any proposed answer – in this way you can learn far more and benefit the most.

Best,

Francesco

Hi,

Everyone is motivated for an interview! It is quite rare (it sometimes happens) that I find that a candidate is not motivated.

The biggest challenge in my opinion is rather to prove that all your past experiences (internships, academic path, ...) give you legitimacy for the position for which you are applying.

You have to convince the interviewer that consulting is the next obvious step in your career.

Best

Hi,

Everyone is motivated for an interview! It is quite rare (it sometimes happens) that I find that a candidate is not motivated.

The biggest challenge in my opinion is rather to prove that all your past experiences (internships, academic path, ...) give you legitimacy for the position for which you are applying.

You have to convince the interviewer that consulting is the next obvious step in your career.

Best

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I basically agree with previous answers given to that question. However, from my perspective there is one major aspect completely missing so far, which I would like to add since it's probably the most fundamental aspect at all.

The missing aspect is actually understanding the root cause of the question, and thus how to answer it 'correctly'. ('correctly' in this respect is meant to think like a consultant, not to learn/say specific magic phrases)

So - as we know consulting is a service business, meaning you will render a highly specific and targeted service to create value for someone else. (yes, you will be out of the limelight while some executives will happily order their new Ferrari with their bonus payments after achieving their goals...)

The starting point of how to answer the question about your motivation is therefore what you can contribute to your future clients' and the firm's success (and not what you somehow find interesting in a specific firm - yes, that's additional side aspects, but hey - also as an interviewer I am sometimes asking myself what's in it for me when hiring a candidate).

The more experience you already have, the easier it will be to outline parallels between current activities of the firm's practices and what/how you can potentially contribute.

Understandably, that sounds impossible being a hire fresh from university. Obviously your contribution will be not that much at the beginning since you first need to learn a lot. However, you can still tailor your answer based on your educational background and future goals in terms of knowledge gain, and how that will at some point in time help your clients' and the firm succeed!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I basically agree with previous answers given to that question. However, from my perspective there is one major aspect completely missing so far, which I would like to add since it's probably the most fundamental aspect at all.

The missing aspect is actually understanding the root cause of the question, and thus how to answer it 'correctly'. ('correctly' in this respect is meant to think like a consultant, not to learn/say specific magic phrases)

So - as we know consulting is a service business, meaning you will render a highly specific and targeted service to create value for someone else. (yes, you will be out of the limelight while some executives will happily order their new Ferrari with their bonus payments after achieving their goals...)

The starting point of how to answer the question about your motivation is therefore what you can contribute to your future clients' and the firm's success (and not what you somehow find interesting in a specific firm - yes, that's additional side aspects, but hey - also as an interviewer I am sometimes asking myself what's in it for me when hiring a candidate).

The more experience you already have, the easier it will be to outline parallels between current activities of the firm's practices and what/how you can potentially contribute.

Understandably, that sounds impossible being a hire fresh from university. Obviously your contribution will be not that much at the beginning since you first need to learn a lot. However, you can still tailor your answer based on your educational background and future goals in terms of knowledge gain, and how that will at some point in time help your clients' and the firm succeed!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 162.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1915
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case