Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,110 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

How much time should I spend on answering each behaviral question?

How much time should I spend on answering each behaviral question? (e.g. interviewer asks about "tell me a time when..."

How much time should I spend on answering each behaviral question? (e.g. interviewer asks about "tell me a time when..."

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,110 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Just like the question "How many cases should I practice?", the answer here is it depends. It depends on 1) The content of your story and 2) The body language of your interviewer.

45-60 seconds is a good indicator for what you should aim for.

However, much more important is: Did you tell your story with an appropriate level of detail to demonstrate your thinking and "wow factor" but also stick only to the relevant, need-to-know points?

Hi,

Just like the question "How many cases should I practice?", the answer here is it depends. It depends on 1) The content of your story and 2) The body language of your interviewer.

45-60 seconds is a good indicator for what you should aim for.

However, much more important is: Did you tell your story with an appropriate level of detail to demonstrate your thinking and "wow factor" but also stick only to the relevant, need-to-know points?

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

This depends on the firm.

At McKinsey, this part of the interview typically takes around 25 minutes. So feel free to expand quite a bit. Just spend your time not on the situation and background, but rather on the point you are trying to make, what you are trying to reveal about yourself. Easy to lose the interviewer.

At other firms, your answers can be much more brief.

Always be structured. Use a framework like STAR. And don't spend too much time up front.

You'll be fine!

This depends on the firm.

At McKinsey, this part of the interview typically takes around 25 minutes. So feel free to expand quite a bit. Just spend your time not on the situation and background, but rather on the point you are trying to make, what you are trying to reveal about yourself. Easy to lose the interviewer.

At other firms, your answers can be much more brief.

Always be structured. Use a framework like STAR. And don't spend too much time up front.

You'll be fine!

Dear A,

Usually it's ok 1- 2 minute maximum. If your answer is longer, make sure before that it's structured enough and quite significant for takin g so much time in your interview.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Usually it's ok 1- 2 minute maximum. If your answer is longer, make sure before that it's structured enough and quite significant for takin g so much time in your interview.

Best,
André