Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

How much selfies are posted on social media in Sierra Leone in a week

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey! I really liked Ian's way, but I was thinking of the following:

Population (Sierra Leone) * % of people who have access to the internet (Given that Sierra Leone is a developing country, we can say roughly 15%) * % of people who are interested in social media (age is a key factor here, so expect a high penetration rate within the younger age brackets and the opposite for the older age brackets) * average number of selfies per person per week.

Would be great to hear some feedback on this approach.

Hey! I really liked Ian's way, but I was thinking of the following:

Population (Sierra Leone) * % of people who have access to the internet (Given that Sierra Leone is a developing country, we can say roughly 15%) * % of people who are interested in social media (age is a key factor here, so expect a high penetration rate within the younger age brackets and the opposite for the older age brackets) * average number of selfies per person per week.

Would be great to hear some feedback on this approach.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This would be another top-down approach (like the rice question you've asked).

I would recommend the following approach:

Understand the approximate population of Sierra Leone

Split the population by age (The logic here is that social media usage changes most by age) Note: Most countries in africa have a narrow population pryamid...meaning there are a lot more young people than old people.

Estimate the % of each age band with eletronic devices and internet (You should note income splits by age here: i.e. the youngest and the oldest might not be able to afford these)

Estimate the % using social media by age band (i.e. teenagers, young adults, adults, and elderly) (you should make note of 1) Where these groups are (i.e. city vs rural)...i.e. if they're rural (higher % elderly), they're less interested in social media

For the same age bands: estimate the daily frequency of social media use, for those using it

Multiply out and viola :)

Hi there,

This would be another top-down approach (like the rice question you've asked).

I would recommend the following approach:

Understand the approximate population of Sierra Leone

Split the population by age (The logic here is that social media usage changes most by age) Note: Most countries in africa have a narrow population pryamid...meaning there are a lot more young people than old people.

Estimate the % of each age band with eletronic devices and internet (You should note income splits by age here: i.e. the youngest and the oldest might not be able to afford these)

Estimate the % using social media by age band (i.e. teenagers, young adults, adults, and elderly) (you should make note of 1) Where these groups are (i.e. city vs rural)...i.e. if they're rural (higher % elderly), they're less interested in social media

For the same age bands: estimate the daily frequency of social media use, for those using it

Multiply out and viola :)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi - one example approach outlined below

  • Population of Sierra Leone - 7.5M
  • Assume equal distribution for simplicity and life span of 60 so you get 125,000 at every year till 60
  • People that post on social media, assume they are 15-55 (or any other reasonable age group) - that os 40*125k = 5M
  • Assume that 2M heavy users, 2M Med/Light users ,1M rare users
  • Heavy users - on avg 3 selfies a week, medium -1 and light less than 1 a week (say one a month)
  • That gives you ~ 850K (heavy), 550K medium and 35K light - so total of 1.45M selifes a day in Sierra Leone

Hi - one example approach outlined below

  • Population of Sierra Leone - 7.5M
  • Assume equal distribution for simplicity and life span of 60 so you get 125,000 at every year till 60
  • People that post on social media, assume they are 15-55 (or any other reasonable age group) - that os 40*125k = 5M
  • Assume that 2M heavy users, 2M Med/Light users ,1M rare users
  • Heavy users - on avg 3 selfies a week, medium -1 and light less than 1 a week (say one a month)
  • That gives you ~ 850K (heavy), 550K medium and 35K light - so total of 1.45M selifes a day in Sierra Leone

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would do:

  1. Sierra Leona´s population calculation
  2. % that have a device (not only mobile phone, also tablet works for selfies)
  3. # of selfies a person takes/week
  4. # of those that get posted

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would do:

  1. Sierra Leona´s population calculation
  2. % that have a device (not only mobile phone, also tablet works for selfies)
  3. # of selfies a person takes/week
  4. # of those that get posted

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29612
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case