Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

How much is the lipstick market in Sweden worth?

Classical question. I just wondered if you would use the same estimates/approaches/results as i have/did.

Classical question. I just wondered if you would use the same estimates/approaches/results as i have/did.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey Christian,

Which one did you use? Easier to check whether we would use the same (or not)

Best

Bruno

Hey Christian,

Which one did you use? Easier to check whether we would use the same (or not)

Best

Bruno

Top down approach would be:

- Sweden's population - 10 mln people, half female

- 20% are outside of age bracket - women below 18 and over 75

- split between heavy users and occassional users, assume 50/50 split

- heavy users buy 10 lipsticks a year, occasional users buy 2 lipsticks a year, average is 6

- average price of a lipstick is 10 EUR

makret is 240M EUR

Top down approach would be:

- Sweden's population - 10 mln people, half female

- 20% are outside of age bracket - women below 18 and over 75

- split between heavy users and occassional users, assume 50/50 split

- heavy users buy 10 lipsticks a year, occasional users buy 2 lipsticks a year, average is 6

- average price of a lipstick is 10 EUR

makret is 240M EUR

Nice, I calculated pretty much the same. I didnt't split up between user types but seems like a good explaination. And I calcualted with +12-80 because those are easy numbers (12/80= 15%). Overall it seems good tough. Again thank you sir! — Christian on Feb 11, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Tomasz approach is solid. Would take an haircut from the estimate due to alternate products (lip balm, lip ointment, etc)

andrea

Tomasz approach is solid. Would take an haircut from the estimate due to alternate products (lip balm, lip ointment, etc)

andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,990 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with the approach below. I would also take into account the hygienic lipstick used both by Men and Women and kids in winter.

Best

Hi,

Agree with the approach below. I would also take into account the hygienic lipstick used both by Men and Women and kids in winter.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case