Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

How much do you earn after moving to industry?

How much do you earn after moving to industry? (as a % of your consulting total compensation) Please indiacte the location, industry and role.

I am looking to exit to industry but compensation varies a lot...Does it make sense to just ask for 20% bump or there is usually a reduction

How much do you earn after moving to industry? (as a % of your consulting total compensation) Please indiacte the location, industry and role.

I am looking to exit to industry but compensation varies a lot...Does it make sense to just ask for 20% bump or there is usually a reduction

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would say that it all depends on the particular situation in each company. Usually, there will be a reduction, but it’s better to discuss certain conditions with the hiring manager on places.

Anyway, always follow your path! The important thing in a job is your interest. The money will come with it.

Good luck,

GB

I would say that it all depends on the particular situation in each company. Usually, there will be a reduction, but it’s better to discuss certain conditions with the hiring manager on places.

Anyway, always follow your path! The important thing in a job is your interest. The money will come with it.

Good luck,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please don't lock yourself into a number now - it will only be wrong!

I know people who left and made 50% more. I know other who left and made 50% less. Others who stayed the same.

Let the "game" unfold with each individual company. That's Negotiation 101 - first figure out where the other parties' bands/ranges are (It will be different for every industry and company).

For reference: I earned 15-20% less when I moved to data/analytics consulting.

Hi there,

Please don't lock yourself into a number now - it will only be wrong!

I know people who left and made 50% more. I know other who left and made 50% less. Others who stayed the same.

Let the "game" unfold with each individual company. That's Negotiation 101 - first figure out where the other parties' bands/ranges are (It will be different for every industry and company).

For reference: I earned 15-20% less when I moved to data/analytics consulting.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I agree with what has already been said but my personal view is also thinking about how your total compensation likely will evolve too. At most consultancies, you have visibility on how your compensation will evolve (most often grow) year by year which rarely is the case in industry. You might be able to negotiate a good package at the point of entry but that may not be the case 3-5 years down the line for example. It's also worth pointing out that most senior roles in industry offer equity which is a different type of equity compared to what consulting partners are given. It's really difficult to be completely apples to apples in total compensation and so I would also encourage the more "bottom-up" exercise of how much do I actually need to live the lifestyle that I want for myself (and my family).

I agree with what has already been said but my personal view is also thinking about how your total compensation likely will evolve too. At most consultancies, you have visibility on how your compensation will evolve (most often grow) year by year which rarely is the case in industry. You might be able to negotiate a good package at the point of entry but that may not be the case 3-5 years down the line for example. It's also worth pointing out that most senior roles in industry offer equity which is a different type of equity compared to what consulting partners are given. It's really difficult to be completely apples to apples in total compensation and so I would also encourage the more "bottom-up" exercise of how much do I actually need to live the lifestyle that I want for myself (and my family).

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

There's a wide range depending on company and position, so difficult to just ask for a bump without any context. My recommendation would be to check salaries on glassdoor and try to estimate the company's target range, rather than just base your negotiation on your consulting salary.

There's a wide range depending on company and position, so difficult to just ask for a bump without any context. My recommendation would be to check salaries on glassdoor and try to estimate the company's target range, rather than just base your negotiation on your consulting salary.

Related case(s)

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.0k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case