Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

5

How MBB differ from other consultancies from a learning perspective?

MBB

How MBB differ from other consultancies from a learning perspective? (more from the persepctive of how MBB can make their consultants more "valuable and sought after" compared with other firms) Is there a significant difference in skillset between the two?

How MBB differ from other consultancies from a learning perspective? (more from the persepctive of how MBB can make their consultants more "valuable and sought after" compared with other firms) Is there a significant difference in skillset between the two?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

A very broad question and I think it's worth pointing out that ones consulting skills are not necessarily what is perceived to be "valuable and sought after". Narrowing this down just to strategy consulting, I have come across many headhunters and companies across different geographies who make the distinguishment (i.e., we only hire ex MBB consultants) more from the perspective of selectiveness and prestige.

In terms of skills, I feel it really depends on the firm and individual but MBBs (as well as others) work more on C-level strategic topics than others (e.g., project management), faster paced projects with smaller teams/greater responsibility, more variety in terms of geographies/people/topics/etc., a greater focus on apprenticeship and investment in learning, higher calibre of colleagues, rigour and professional excellence, etc.

A very broad question and I think it's worth pointing out that ones consulting skills are not necessarily what is perceived to be "valuable and sought after". Narrowing this down just to strategy consulting, I have come across many headhunters and companies across different geographies who make the distinguishment (i.e., we only hire ex MBB consultants) more from the perspective of selectiveness and prestige.

In terms of skills, I feel it really depends on the firm and individual but MBBs (as well as others) work more on C-level strategic topics than others (e.g., project management), faster paced projects with smaller teams/greater responsibility, more variety in terms of geographies/people/topics/etc., a greater focus on apprenticeship and investment in learning, higher calibre of colleagues, rigour and professional excellence, etc.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

My hunch is that the learning curve you're going through in the first few years of your career is similar for MBB and the Tier 2 firms.

What's different is the topics you're working on (to a certain extent) and the brand value of the firms. Employers of alums simply piggy-back on the competitive application process and high-pressure environment during your career progression at MBB and trust the big brands more than smaller ones. (i.e. "If they made it into MBB and survived the grind for 3 years, they must be a strong candidate")

Different topics add a bit to that (e.g. working on more high-level stratgic questions for the CEO, rather than the COO). However, I doubt that this will have a big impact unless you're making the change at a more senior point in your career.

My hunch is that the learning curve you're going through in the first few years of your career is similar for MBB and the Tier 2 firms.

What's different is the topics you're working on (to a certain extent) and the brand value of the firms. Employers of alums simply piggy-back on the competitive application process and high-pressure environment during your career progression at MBB and trust the big brands more than smaller ones. (i.e. "If they made it into MBB and survived the grind for 3 years, they must be a strong candidate")

Different topics add a bit to that (e.g. working on more high-level stratgic questions for the CEO, rather than the COO). However, I doubt that this will have a big impact unless you're making the change at a more senior point in your career.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello !

I would say a few factors:

  1. Scope and responsability: really high from the beggining
  2. Continous feedback
  3. Learning from the best: since the seniors are really intelligent and driven people

On top, it´s true that they hire top performers, hence part of that qualify and fast learning was there before joining hte firm.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello !

I would say a few factors:

  1. Scope and responsability: really high from the beggining
  2. Continous feedback
  3. Learning from the best: since the seniors are really intelligent and driven people

On top, it´s true that they hire top performers, hence part of that qualify and fast learning was there before joining hte firm.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Signalling

Top-tier universities (Harvard, Yale, etc.) do not teach students better than the next top 10-50. However, to get into them, you have to be "better".

Same thing here. MBB doesn't fundamentally train you better than the other top consultancies. However, to get in, on average, you have to be "better". This also means you're more likely to get mentored/led by the "best".

But, mostly, we live in a market of lemons, and you have to signal your value.

Signalling

Top-tier universities (Harvard, Yale, etc.) do not teach students better than the next top 10-50. However, to get into them, you have to be "better".

Same thing here. MBB doesn't fundamentally train you better than the other top consultancies. However, to get in, on average, you have to be "better". This also means you're more likely to get mentored/led by the "best".

But, mostly, we live in a market of lemons, and you have to signal your value.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Your question is very broad and will depend on what exit options you are thinking of as you wont become sought after for every job if you are working for MBB. Generally speaking, if you end up working for a global consulting firm for 2 years+ & really apply yourself, regardless of whether its MBB or someone else, you will end up learning problem solving, structured thinking, relationship building and communication skills for sure. And you can then go places from there. But being very specific, if you want to learn Strategy work focused on C-suite then MBB is the best place to be or for Technology Consulting & Implementation work Accenture will be a better option. So it really depends on the type of work & geographic location. A particular consulting firm is not a market leader in every geography.

Have a look at these threads too

Hey there,

Your question is very broad and will depend on what exit options you are thinking of as you wont become sought after for every job if you are working for MBB. Generally speaking, if you end up working for a global consulting firm for 2 years+ & really apply yourself, regardless of whether its MBB or someone else, you will end up learning problem solving, structured thinking, relationship building and communication skills for sure. And you can then go places from there. But being very specific, if you want to learn Strategy work focused on C-suite then MBB is the best place to be or for Technology Consulting & Implementation work Accenture will be a better option. So it really depends on the type of work & geographic location. A particular consulting firm is not a market leader in every geography.

Have a look at these threads too

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case