Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

How many people enter the German job market per year

Hi guys,

I really do not know how to approach this kind of guesstimate. I mean i would start saying there are 80 Mio. in total in Germany and about 12 Mio around 18-30 years old. After that I can only say ok from the 18 to 22 years old 25% enter the job market, 23 to 26 35% and so on but that is not really detailed and easy to attack. Can you help me out and give me an idea for an approach. I would be very grateful. Thanks

Hi guys,

I really do not know how to approach this kind of guesstimate. I mean i would start saying there are 80 Mio. in total in Germany and about 12 Mio around 18-30 years old. After that I can only say ok from the 18 to 22 years old 25% enter the job market, 23 to 26 35% and so on but that is not really detailed and easy to attack. Can you help me out and give me an idea for an approach. I would be very grateful. Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Maybe oversimplistic but my approach would be the following:

I would start by assuming that every person who is born in Germany at a certain point in his/her life (18,23,30 years old...) will start working then that's a good base to start estimating the number of people who enter the job market each year. To estimate the numbers of people born in Germany each year I would take population and divide by average life expectancy * 1.x (the correction factor due to the fact that several western european countries have stagnant/declining populations). Several corrections to be made to this, initial, rough assumption:

-not everyone will enter the German job market (e.g. people who move aborad, people who do not want or do not need to work, people who died before reaching work age), therefore will need to assume a % and take that out

-immigrants (who are not born in Germany) will enter the job market too So would take a % of annual immigrants and add it to the number

-(this might need to be clarify during the prompt) people who are re-entering the job market after a sabbatical, unemployment, staying at home, etc

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Maybe oversimplistic but my approach would be the following:

I would start by assuming that every person who is born in Germany at a certain point in his/her life (18,23,30 years old...) will start working then that's a good base to start estimating the number of people who enter the job market each year. To estimate the numbers of people born in Germany each year I would take population and divide by average life expectancy * 1.x (the correction factor due to the fact that several western european countries have stagnant/declining populations). Several corrections to be made to this, initial, rough assumption:

-not everyone will enter the German job market (e.g. people who move aborad, people who do not want or do not need to work, people who died before reaching work age), therefore will need to assume a % and take that out

-immigrants (who are not born in Germany) will enter the job market too So would take a % of annual immigrants and add it to the number

-(this might need to be clarify during the prompt) people who are re-entering the job market after a sabbatical, unemployment, staying at home, etc

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Thank you so much for your help, Andrea. I fully understand the three points you made here but I do not really get the initial assumption. Yes, more or less all will start working at some point, BUT in different points in time. A certain percentage of 18 years old will start working at this age but others do not. I do not really get how this is connected to estimating the number of people born in Germany. Regarding your result: There are around 80 Mio. people in Germany, life expectancy is 80 years. So we have 1 Mio in every age group does that mean my initial assumption between 18 and 30 would be 12 Mio. people? And then adjust for the points u made below? I would be so grateful if you could break it down for me because this is actually my main problem in this case. But thanks a lot already — Anonymous on Apr 29, 2018

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

141 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Simon, to reply to your comment. In my construct it doesn't matter at what age someone enters the job market because if you assume that:

-people born within a relatively medium/long period of time - let's say 20 years (as in 1975 - 1995) - all enter the market with similar distribution across age groups

-that the population and employment rate are relatively stable over a similar medium/long period of time (as in 1993-2013)

then what that means is that in each year during that period you will have a total population that enters the job market that is equal to the sum of the populations across different age groups that enter the job market that year. However since we just assume that people born in different year enter the job market with similar distribution across age groups and that population and employment are constant, what that means is that that number is equal to just the total % of people of a given year of birth who will ever enter the job market.

To help make this more practical using numbers, let's assume the following:

- people born per year: 100 (constant)

-people enter job market in only 4 years after birth, the distribution across which and sum of is constant across different birth years (this example assumes 80% of people born will go to work): year 1: 5 people, year 2: 15 people, year 3: 35 people, year 4: 25 people

In year 5 and following (equilibrium) the people that enter the market each year are:

people born in year 5-1 (year 1 of their life) ---> 5

people born in year 5-2 (year 2 of their life) --> 15

people born in year 5-3 (year 3 of their life) --> 35

people born in year 5-4 (year 4 of their life) --> 25

total # of people entering the job market in year 5 --> 80 which is the same number of people who will eventually find employment during their life span for years 1,2,3,4

Hope this clarifies a bit,

Andrea

Simon, to reply to your comment. In my construct it doesn't matter at what age someone enters the job market because if you assume that:

-people born within a relatively medium/long period of time - let's say 20 years (as in 1975 - 1995) - all enter the market with similar distribution across age groups

-that the population and employment rate are relatively stable over a similar medium/long period of time (as in 1993-2013)

then what that means is that in each year during that period you will have a total population that enters the job market that is equal to the sum of the populations across different age groups that enter the job market that year. However since we just assume that people born in different year enter the job market with similar distribution across age groups and that population and employment are constant, what that means is that that number is equal to just the total % of people of a given year of birth who will ever enter the job market.

To help make this more practical using numbers, let's assume the following:

- people born per year: 100 (constant)

-people enter job market in only 4 years after birth, the distribution across which and sum of is constant across different birth years (this example assumes 80% of people born will go to work): year 1: 5 people, year 2: 15 people, year 3: 35 people, year 4: 25 people

In year 5 and following (equilibrium) the people that enter the market each year are:

people born in year 5-1 (year 1 of their life) ---> 5

people born in year 5-2 (year 2 of their life) --> 15

people born in year 5-3 (year 3 of their life) --> 35

people born in year 5-4 (year 4 of their life) --> 25

total # of people entering the job market in year 5 --> 80 which is the same number of people who will eventually find employment during their life span for years 1,2,3,4

Hope this clarifies a bit,

Andrea

Ahh ok, I see. So what your saying is ok. 100 people are born, but according to distribution and all that only 80 go to work and thus in a particular year 80 go to work. Or if I would do the same for Germany where I would say we are 80 Mio. Life Expectancy is 80 and thus 1 Mio. are born each year. The start working in different ages (see your explanation) so in total every year around 800.000 will start working. Ok that sounds quite good. I guess there is no better way to approach this. Thanks a lot. — Anonymous on Apr 29, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Brain Teasers

Learn how to tackle brain teasers and what purpose they serve in consulting case interviews

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Brain Teasers - U2 Concert

Solved 9.9k times
Brain Teasers - U2 Concert Number sequence Situation: “You and I will take turns saying numbers. The first person will say a number between 1 and 10. Then, the other person will say a number that is greater than the first number. The difference between both numbers must be between 1 and 10. We will keep going back and forth in this way until one of us says the number 50. That person wins. You will start.”   Question: What number should you start with? U2 Concert Situation:  U2 has a concert that starts in just 17 minutes. To get there, all the band members must cross a bridge. Since the bridge is old, a maximum of two people can cross the bridge at any one time. To make matters worse, it is dark and there is only one torch. Anyone crossing the bridge must carry a torch. The torch cannot be thrown across the bridge. Instead, someone must walk it back to the other side. Each band member walks at a different speed. If two members cross at the same time, both must walk at the speed of the slower band member. Bono takes 1 minute to cross. Edge takes 2 minutes to cross. Adam takes 5 minutes to cross. Larry takes 10 minutes to cross. Question: Can the band make it to the concert in time? How will they manage this? Buckets Situation: You have a 5-gallon bucket and a 3-gallon bucket. (Assume that you have an unlimited supply of water and that the buckets do not have any markings for measurement. Question: How can you get 4 gallons of water into the 5-gallon bucket? Cigars Situation: A homeless man collects cigar butts. He uses 5 cigar butts to make a new cigar. Today, he has collected 25 cigar butts. Question: How many cigars can he smoke?
4.3 5 402
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

Number sequence Situation: “You and I will take turns saying numbers. The first person will say a number between 1 and 10. Then, the other person will say a number that is greater than the first number. The difference between both numbers must be between 1 and 10. We will keep going back and forth ... Open whole case

Brain Teasers - Motel

Solved 9.3k times
Brain Teasers - Motel Motel Situation: Three friends check into a motel for the night. The clerk tells them the bill is $30, payable in advance. They each pay the clerk $10 and go to their room. A few minutes later, the clerk realizes he has made an error and overcharged the trio by $5. He asks the bellhop to return $5 to the 3 friends who had just checked in. The bellhop sees this as an opportunity to make $2 as he reasons that the three friends would have a tough time dividing $5 evenly among them; so he decides to tell them that the clerk made a mistake of only $3, giving a dollar back to each of the friends. He pockets the leftover $2 and goes home for the day! Question:  Now, each of the three friends gets a dollar back, thus they each paid $9 for the room which is a total of $27 for the night. We know the bellhop pocketed $2 and adding that to the $27, you get $29, not $30 that was originally spent. Where did the other dollar go? Murder Situation: The midnight train is coming down the mountains. Art Farnanski seems to be sleeping in his seat. At the station, all the passengers get off the train except one. The conductor comes and taps him on the shoulder to let him know they have arrived. Art Farnanski does not answer. He is dead. Hours later the four people that had shared the train compartment with the dead man are at the police station. The man in the dark suit: "I'm innocent. The blonde woman was talking to Farnanski." The blonde woman: "I'm innocent. I did not speak to Farnanski." The man in the light suit: "I'm innocent. The brunette woman killed him." The brunette woman: "I'm innocent. One of the men killed him." Question: The police detective comes up to you and says: “I know that four statements are wrong and four are true. Who killed Farnanski? (Only one person is guilty).” Trees Statement: You have 10 trees and you have to plant them in five rows, but each row must contain 4 trees. Question: How is this possible?
4.6 5 466
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

Motel Situation: Three friends check into a motel for the night. The clerk tells them the bill is $30, payable in advance. They each pay the clerk $10 and go to their room. A few minutes later, the clerk realizes he has made an error and overcharged the trio by $5. He asks the bellhop to return $5 ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Brain Teasers - Pirates

Solved 7.6k times
Brain Teasers - Pirates Pirates Situation: Five pirates are trying to split up 1000 gold pieces. The rules are as follows: Pirate #1 must divide the gold up in such a way that a majority of the pirates (including himself) agree to. If he does not get a majority vote, he will be killed, and pirate #2 will get to propose a solution to the remaining 3 pirates, and the same rules will follow. This continues until someone comes up with a plan that earns a majority vote. The pirates are infinitely greedy, infinitely ruthless (the more dead pirates the better), and infinitely intelligent.                        Question: What is the highest amount of gold pieces that pirate #1 can keep and what would his proposal be?             Chicken Situation: A man is traveling with a fox and two chickens, if he leaves the fox alone with the chickens the fox will eat the chickens. He arrives at a river and needs to cross it. He finds a small boat that can carry only him and one animal.          Question: How does he get himself, the fox and the two chickens across the river safely?
4.5 5 416
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

Pirates Situation: Five pirates are trying to split up 1000 gold pieces. The rules are as follows: Pirate #1 must divide the gold up in such a way that a majority of the pirates (including himself) agree to. If he does not get a majority vote, he will be killed, and pirate #2 will get to propose ... Open whole case