expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

How many miles of road are there in the US?

Estimate the number of miles of roads in the US?

Clarifying questions:

Are we talking about streets in the city or freeways or both?

Assuming it is both city streets and freeway

Assuming this is for the continental US and not Alaska and Hawaii as well.

Equation:

Total road miles in the US: City Streets + Freeway - (a)

City Streets - Urban City Streets + Rural City Streets - (b)

Thus, Total road miles in the US: Urban City Streets + Rural City Streets + Freeway length. - (c)

The approach I will take is: Estimates of the miles total city in (b) and then estimate freeway length.

Total Area in the US: Length of US x Width of US

Width of US: 3000 miles (it takes 6 hours to fly across coasts)

Length of US: 1500 miles (take ~3 hours to fly from Seattle to San Diego)

Total Square miles in the US: 3000x1500 → 4.5M sq miles

Based on my travels across the US, I have seen 40% of the US as empty and unpopulated. So I am assuming roads are only int the remaining 60% populated parts of the US.

Square miles of area in the US that is populated → 0.6 * 4.5M sq miles ~ 2.7Msq miles of land area

Assuming, 20% of US city streets are in dense urban areas and 80% are not in very dense cities or rural cities

US City Streets cover → 0.2 *2.7M sq miles of US ~ 0.7M square miles

US Rural Streets cover → 0.8 *2.7M sq miles of US ~2M sq miles

Calculating how many miles of roads are there in the city

From my experience in a dense city like SF, I have seen about 10 blocks per mile and every block has a street running through it. So we can essentially imagine a square mile of city with 10 blocks across in length and 10 blocks across in width. So a square mile has 10 roads running in parallel across length and 10 miles across width, thus, it has 20 miles of road. SF is an extremely dense city so it is not a good representation of all the cities in the US and thus I will assume average major cities have 10 miles of road per square miles.

Assuming 1 sq mile of dense city has 10 miles of road

Thus, 0.7M sq miles will have → 7M mikes of road.

From my experience rural cities have almost 1/4th road density as a city. As a result, I will assume 1sq mile of rural city will have 2.5 miles of road.

Thus 2M sq mile of rural area will gave 5M miles of road …

Thus total city + rural road ~12M miles of road

The above number seems too high, given that I have not accounted for freeways yet. Any suggestions on where I went wrong or what a better strategy would be? May be some of my assumptions are wrong? Also, how do I estimate the number of miles of freeways in the US?







Estimate the number of miles of roads in the US?

Clarifying questions:

Are we talking about streets in the city or freeways or both?

Assuming it is both city streets and freeway

Assuming this is for the continental US and not Alaska and Hawaii as well.

Equation:

Total road miles in the US: City Streets + Freeway - (a)

City Streets - Urban City Streets + Rural City Streets - (b)

Thus, Total road miles in the US: Urban City Streets + Rural City Streets + Freeway length. - (c)

The approach I will take is: Estimates of the miles total city in (b) and then estimate freeway length.

Total Area in the US: Length of US x Width of US

Width of US: 3000 miles (it takes 6 hours to fly across coasts)

Length of US: 1500 miles (take ~3 hours to fly from Seattle to San Diego)

Total Square miles in the US: 3000x1500 → 4.5M sq miles

Based on my travels across the US, I have seen 40% of the US as empty and unpopulated. So I am assuming roads are only int the remaining 60% populated parts of the US.

Square miles of area in the US that is populated → 0.6 * 4.5M sq miles ~ 2.7Msq miles of land area

Assuming, 20% of US city streets are in dense urban areas and 80% are not in very dense cities or rural cities

US City Streets cover → 0.2 *2.7M sq miles of US ~ 0.7M square miles

US Rural Streets cover → 0.8 *2.7M sq miles of US ~2M sq miles

Calculating how many miles of roads are there in the city

From my experience in a dense city like SF, I have seen about 10 blocks per mile and every block has a street running through it. So we can essentially imagine a square mile of city with 10 blocks across in length and 10 blocks across in width. So a square mile has 10 roads running in parallel across length and 10 miles across width, thus, it has 20 miles of road. SF is an extremely dense city so it is not a good representation of all the cities in the US and thus I will assume average major cities have 10 miles of road per square miles.

Assuming 1 sq mile of dense city has 10 miles of road

Thus, 0.7M sq miles will have → 7M mikes of road.

From my experience rural cities have almost 1/4th road density as a city. As a result, I will assume 1sq mile of rural city will have 2.5 miles of road.

Thus 2M sq mile of rural area will gave 5M miles of road …

Thus total city + rural road ~12M miles of road

The above number seems too high, given that I have not accounted for freeways yet. Any suggestions on where I went wrong or what a better strategy would be? May be some of my assumptions are wrong? Also, how do I estimate the number of miles of freeways in the US?







(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with the overall approach, and it´s very detailed.

I agree the numbers end up being a bit high, but this would probably mean that some of the assumptions are overstated.

In any case, what the interviewer looks into here is the methodology, and this one is solid.

Furthemore, this problem is far too complex for an MBB interview.

Well done in any case!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with the overall approach, and it´s very detailed.

I agree the numbers end up being a bit high, but this would probably mean that some of the assumptions are overstated.

In any case, what the interviewer looks into here is the methodology, and this one is solid.

Furthemore, this problem is far too complex for an MBB interview.

Well done in any case!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

887 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest that you should present your own approach and I would be happy to review.

Meanwhile please see below my approach to segmentation in market sizing as well as examples of solved cases:

B2C:
-Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
-Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
-Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
-Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
-Geography (Geographical boundaries)
-Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
-Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
-Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
-Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
-Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Hi,

I would suggest that you should present your own approach and I would be happy to review.

Meanwhile please see below my approach to segmentation in market sizing as well as examples of solved cases:

B2C:
-Demographics (Age, education, income, family size, race, gender, occupation, nationality)
-Behavioral (Purchasing behavior, customer journey stage, occasion & timing,
customer loyalty & interest, risk tolerance, user status)
-Psychographic (Lifestyle, personality traits, values, opinions, interests of consumers)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)

B2B:
-Company characteristics (Industry, company size, number of employees)
-Geography (Geographical boundaries)
-Purchasing Approach (Occasion & timing, customer capabilities, nature of existing relationship)
-Personal Characteristics (Loyalty, risk attitude, user status)

B2G:
-Demographics (Type of agency, size of budget, the amount of autonomy)
-Geographic (Geographical boundaries)
-Government Tier (Federal , State, Local, Quasi-governmental, International)
-Bid type (Closed, Open)

But sometimes you don’t need to segmentation. Here is an example of case that could be solved with high level top down approach - estimate the size of credit card market in the US:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 81.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 36.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 762
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.4k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1268
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.4k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 122
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case