How many hours do you work on average at singapore office?

Singapore
New answer on Jun 29, 2021
3 Answers
495 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 24, 2021

How many hours do you work on average at singapore office?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Is there a specific company you're referring to?

Worldwide, BCG hours average around 60-75/week. Even within a specific office this is highly variable based on your client, project type, leadership, and you (yes, how much you take on).

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on May 26, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

My experience and observation at McKinsey Singapore office is that it is above the McKinsey average. Historically, the need to travel was a large driver for consultants in the region but actual working hours are also longer. It's hard to put a number but i would think of it as 9-22 during the weekdays with a shorter Friday and weekends usually protected.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
824
Meetings
54,603
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews