Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

How many flights would be there at any time flying in US skies?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

This is somehow related to a previous question posted here on the total number of flyes.
Once you get this number, you can assume a time window where plane are flying (e.g exluce nidgt flyes) and make the division by the number of hours (assuming even distribution of flyes accross hours of day).

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

This is somehow related to a previous question posted here on the total number of flyes.
Once you get this number, you can assume a time window where plane are flying (e.g exluce nidgt flyes) and make the division by the number of hours (assuming even distribution of flyes accross hours of day).

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can calculate the number of airports (based on the cities and states), frequency of planes landing and taking off in different periods of the day and thus the total number of the planes.

Best

Hi,

You can calculate the number of airports (based on the cities and states), frequency of planes landing and taking off in different periods of the day and thus the total number of the planes.

Best