Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How many doors in your own country ( Exclude Vehicle door )

Real interview question. Just want your view how to answer this kind of question.

Real interview question. Just want your view how to answer this kind of question.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

Thanks for the question. I would clarify with the interviewer that these doors are for people to enter/exit buildings before approaching this problem. There are other types of doors out there which could potentially need to be considered if you do no clarify this (e.g. doors to toy houses, doors to open containers etc.) Here is how I would approach this:

Total no. of doors in my country = (1) no. of dwelling doors (e.g. houses or flats) + (2) no. work-related buildings doors (e.g. offices, power plants etc.) + (3) no. public buildings doors (e.g. museums, art galleries, schools etc.)

1. No. of domestic doors = (Population / average number of people per dwelling unit) x average number of doors per dwelling

  • You can look to further make distinction within average number of doors per household - this can depend on flats/houses (e.g. I would assume flats have fewer while houses have more such as garage doors), or similarly rural/urban dwellings

2. No. of work-related buildings doors = (Working polulation / average no. of people on one flat level) x average no. of doors per flat

  • The problem with this is you need to start somewhere on how you can assume average no. of people on one office flat. I think I'll assume from experience of working in a large global company, one level will host roughly 100 people
  • Once again, if asked to be more thorough, you can break average no. of people on one flat level out into small, medium, large companies to provide sufficient detail
  • Furthermore, you can segment layout of offices into open space and traditional conservative design (e.g. open space will obviously have fewer doors)

3. No. public buildings doors = Similar approach to (2) - For example, you can estimate those going to school and how many schools there would be

I think for this estimation question, the important thing is to be aware that in calculating the number of doors in a given country, you must be rather exhaustive in considering most, if not all possible available door categories. For my suggested answer, I would actually add in an approximate 10-20% at the end of the final answer to account for other types of doors which do not fall under the above 3 buckets (e.g. doors that have recently been manufactured and are in stock etc.)

Hope this helps and I'm happy to hear any suggestions and feedback. Thanks.

Hi,

Thanks for the question. I would clarify with the interviewer that these doors are for people to enter/exit buildings before approaching this problem. There are other types of doors out there which could potentially need to be considered if you do no clarify this (e.g. doors to toy houses, doors to open containers etc.) Here is how I would approach this:

Total no. of doors in my country = (1) no. of dwelling doors (e.g. houses or flats) + (2) no. work-related buildings doors (e.g. offices, power plants etc.) + (3) no. public buildings doors (e.g. museums, art galleries, schools etc.)

1. No. of domestic doors = (Population / average number of people per dwelling unit) x average number of doors per dwelling

  • You can look to further make distinction within average number of doors per household - this can depend on flats/houses (e.g. I would assume flats have fewer while houses have more such as garage doors), or similarly rural/urban dwellings

2. No. of work-related buildings doors = (Working polulation / average no. of people on one flat level) x average no. of doors per flat

  • The problem with this is you need to start somewhere on how you can assume average no. of people on one office flat. I think I'll assume from experience of working in a large global company, one level will host roughly 100 people
  • Once again, if asked to be more thorough, you can break average no. of people on one flat level out into small, medium, large companies to provide sufficient detail
  • Furthermore, you can segment layout of offices into open space and traditional conservative design (e.g. open space will obviously have fewer doors)

3. No. public buildings doors = Similar approach to (2) - For example, you can estimate those going to school and how many schools there would be

I think for this estimation question, the important thing is to be aware that in calculating the number of doors in a given country, you must be rather exhaustive in considering most, if not all possible available door categories. For my suggested answer, I would actually add in an approximate 10-20% at the end of the final answer to account for other types of doors which do not fall under the above 3 buckets (e.g. doors that have recently been manufactured and are in stock etc.)

Hope this helps and I'm happy to hear any suggestions and feedback. Thanks.

(edited)

Thanks Ray — Phachara on Oct 05, 2017 (edited)

Hello Sir,

My answer to question would be somewhere in Billions . Since India's poluation is 1.25 Billion people. An average 1 bhk would have 3-4 doors . The number of house holds in India would be around 248,408,494 and the average hould size is 4.8.Since most of the Indian population is poor . So lets take on average there are 4 doors for 248,408,494 houses .Then total would be 99,36,33,976. Approxiately 1 billion doors.

But there is huge disparity between the lifestyle of the people so obviously rich has more houses than poor the number of doors per house would differ .If poor has 1bhk and middle class has 2bhk and rich has 3 and 4 bhk . On assumption lets take 2bhk as best possible figure . number of doors for 2 bhk = 6 . Total doors to house holds =1.490450969 billions.

Sinces there are different doors like office doors, other commercial and public building doors , vehicle doors , doors for sale . Doors being manufactured daily . Daily hundreds of doors would be destroyed . The figure would be fluctuating . the figure would definitely go to 2 to 2.5 billions.

References

List of countries by number of households . https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_by_number_of_households

Standard of living in India. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_of_living_in_India

Hello Sir,

My answer to question would be somewhere in Billions . Since India's poluation is 1.25 Billion people. An average 1 bhk would have 3-4 doors . The number of house holds in India would be around 248,408,494 and the average hould size is 4.8.Since most of the Indian population is poor . So lets take on average there are 4 doors for 248,408,494 houses .Then total would be 99,36,33,976. Approxiately 1 billion doors.

But there is huge disparity between the lifestyle of the people so obviously rich has more houses than poor the number of doors per house would differ .If poor has 1bhk and middle class has 2bhk and rich has 3 and 4 bhk . On assumption lets take 2bhk as best possible figure . number of doors for 2 bhk = 6 . Total doors to house holds =1.490450969 billions.

Sinces there are different doors like office doors, other commercial and public building doors , vehicle doors , doors for sale . Doors being manufactured daily . Daily hundreds of doors would be destroyed . The figure would be fluctuating . the figure would definitely go to 2 to 2.5 billions.

References

List of countries by number of households . https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_by_number_of_households

Standard of living in India. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_of_living_in_India

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

From online to offline

Solved 3.7k times
From online to offline We are thinking of establishing a door-to-door distribution of an existing online newspaper in Kolkata, India. We haven't spent much time on how the process would work in practice yet. Can you help us evaluate the feasibilty of the plan?  
4.2 5 177
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are thinking of establishing a door-to-door distribution of an existing online newspaper in Kolkata, India. We haven't spent much time on how the process would work in practice yet. Can you help us evaluate the feasibilty of the plan? Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.6 5 35
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case