Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

How many cars use the m25 motorway daily?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Sachin!

It´s the classical market sizing, and there are many ways to tackle it.

PM me if you want, since one of my cases precisely is about the privatization of a highway, including a market sizing on the number of users.

One of many options:

  • Total population in London and surroundings
  • % of them who transit on a weekly basis
    • Working population
    • Weekend population
  • % of them who do so by using the motorway, splitting
    • Private cars and car sharing
    • Buses
    • Perhaps some trucks or commercial vehicles on top

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Sachin!

It´s the classical market sizing, and there are many ways to tackle it.

PM me if you want, since one of my cases precisely is about the privatization of a highway, including a market sizing on the number of users.

One of many options:

  • Total population in London and surroundings
  • % of them who transit on a weekly basis
    • Working population
    • Weekend population
  • % of them who do so by using the motorway, splitting
    • Private cars and car sharing
    • Buses
    • Perhaps some trucks or commercial vehicles on top

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,613 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Sachin,

First, you need to be very careful with daily! Are we talking weekends, weekdays, or overall?

Estimation of those using m25 for work

  1. Population of london (and surrounding areas)
  2. % of commuting population
    1. % commuting during the week
    2. % commuting during weekend (service workers, etc.)
  3. % of commuting population not living in central london and not using public transport

​Estimation of those using m25 for leisure

  1. Population of london (and surrounding areas)
  2. Population segments (age and/or affluence)
    1. % in each group that own a car
    2. # of daily leisure uses for each group (note: You should definitely assume weekend #s are higher)
    3. % of trips that require m25 motorway

Then add the two together :)

Hi Sachin,

First, you need to be very careful with daily! Are we talking weekends, weekdays, or overall?

Estimation of those using m25 for work

  1. Population of london (and surrounding areas)
  2. % of commuting population
    1. % commuting during the week
    2. % commuting during weekend (service workers, etc.)
  3. % of commuting population not living in central london and not using public transport

​Estimation of those using m25 for leisure

  1. Population of london (and surrounding areas)
  2. Population segments (age and/or affluence)
    1. % in each group that own a car
    2. # of daily leisure uses for each group (note: You should definitely assume weekend #s are higher)
    3. % of trips that require m25 motorway

Then add the two together :)

Hello,

Completely agree with the proposed approaches but I could have started with a segmentation into 3 buckets

1) People who go to work or come back from work

2) vacationers or people passing through (probably with a peak at Christmas and during summer vacation periods).

3) Road workers (trucks, salespeople, ...)

Best,

David

Hello,

Completely agree with the proposed approaches but I could have started with a segmentation into 3 buckets

1) People who go to work or come back from work

2) vacationers or people passing through (probably with a peak at Christmas and during summer vacation periods).

3) Road workers (trucks, salespeople, ...)

Best,

David