Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

How long would it take you to completely evacuate Madrid?

Completely evacuate madrid using any means of transport.

Any suggestions on how to tackly this type of question?

Thanks!

Completely evacuate madrid using any means of transport.

Any suggestions on how to tackly this type of question?

Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello! I would follow these steps:

  • Population calculation: if it´s not given, stimation based on your knowledge of other european cities.
  • Different evacuation ways: cars, trains, buses, etc. How many people can each of those transportation means evacuate? (e.g., not everyone has a car, there are limited buses and trains, etc.)
  • Bottlenecks: the total capacity of those transportation means is the "ideal" scenario in which there are no issues such as traffic jams, etc.

Always bear in mind that here there is not a right or wrong answer, and they are not looking for a candidate that only deviates X% from the solution they have calculated. What is being tested here is you ability to synthetise, be creative, estimate, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello! I would follow these steps:

  • Population calculation: if it´s not given, stimation based on your knowledge of other european cities.
  • Different evacuation ways: cars, trains, buses, etc. How many people can each of those transportation means evacuate? (e.g., not everyone has a car, there are limited buses and trains, etc.)
  • Bottlenecks: the total capacity of those transportation means is the "ideal" scenario in which there are no issues such as traffic jams, etc.

Always bear in mind that here there is not a right or wrong answer, and they are not looking for a candidate that only deviates X% from the solution they have calculated. What is being tested here is you ability to synthetise, be creative, estimate, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
in the panic environment of the situation, probably most of the people will use their own vehicles, therefore I would put emphasis on the bottleneck of the 4 main road highway to leave Madrid.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
in the panic environment of the situation, probably most of the people will use their own vehicles, therefore I would put emphasis on the bottleneck of the 4 main road highway to leave Madrid.

Best,
Antonello

I am not a professional, but I would start with total population (Demand) and vehicles (Supply). Total number of people, segmented through different location zones (center, suburb...) and availability of vehicles for each of the zones. By vehicles I mean land transportation such as cars, buses and railways / subway and also other types such as boats (if the city is on a river) and helicopters.

You also have to be aware of some constaints such as road infrastructure capacity, time and prioritize -> maybe one area needs to be evacuated first or there are some people that need to be evacuated first (such as POTUS or ladies and kids first).

I don't know the context, but it is also important to understand why do you want to evauate Madrid. You're not going to use subway if there is a huge earthquake.

I am not a professional, but I would start with total population (Demand) and vehicles (Supply). Total number of people, segmented through different location zones (center, suburb...) and availability of vehicles for each of the zones. By vehicles I mean land transportation such as cars, buses and railways / subway and also other types such as boats (if the city is on a river) and helicopters.

You also have to be aware of some constaints such as road infrastructure capacity, time and prioritize -> maybe one area needs to be evacuated first or there are some people that need to be evacuated first (such as POTUS or ladies and kids first).

I don't know the context, but it is also important to understand why do you want to evauate Madrid. You're not going to use subway if there is a huge earthquake.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

First I would calulate the capacity of each mean of transport (Subway, Train, planes, buses) doing the assumption that in this case the car is the least efficient mean.
After this I would calculate the availability and frequency of each of them.
Then you can do some smart considerations as the following:

  • You have to consider tourists in addition to residents
  • You have to consider that people in the outskirts of Madrd can leave the city by walking

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

First I would calulate the capacity of each mean of transport (Subway, Train, planes, buses) doing the assumption that in this case the car is the least efficient mean.
After this I would calculate the availability and frequency of each of them.
Then you can do some smart considerations as the following:

  • You have to consider tourists in addition to residents
  • You have to consider that people in the outskirts of Madrd can leave the city by walking

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would split into routes:

  • Roads
  • Air
  • Railway

For each of them, I'll come up with assumptions on max output rate (cars per hour) and then bottlenecks (e.g. bridges) and adjust on that

Best

Hi,

I would split into routes:

  • Roads
  • Air
  • Railway

For each of them, I'll come up with assumptions on max output rate (cars per hour) and then bottlenecks (e.g. bridges) and adjust on that

Best

Related case(s)

Essen für die Schüler?

Solved 5.1k times
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 258
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 500+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
4.0 5 6
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case

Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US

Solved 100+ times
Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ask for your help in determining the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States, which they have selected as their beachhead market. How would you help your colleagues determine the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States?
3.1 5 7
| Rating: (3.1 / 5.0)

In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ... Open whole case