Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

How long should a case interview take?

I've been having mock interviews on PrepLounge for a few weeks now, and I've started to become reasonably confident in my ability to solve cases well. However, for most of my interviews, both my partner and I tend to take around 45 minutes per case. I just attended a Bain webinar that said first round interviews would be 30 minutes long (2nd round is 40 minutes long), including the case and behavioral interview.

Are the cases going to be shorter than the ones I am mock interviewing, or are both my partners and I preparing incorrectly? I am an undergrad and am applying for mbb internships if that makes a difference.

I've been having mock interviews on PrepLounge for a few weeks now, and I've started to become reasonably confident in my ability to solve cases well. However, for most of my interviews, both my partner and I tend to take around 45 minutes per case. I just attended a Bain webinar that said first round interviews would be 30 minutes long (2nd round is 40 minutes long), including the case and behavioral interview.

Are the cases going to be shorter than the ones I am mock interviewing, or are both my partners and I preparing incorrectly? I am an undergrad and am applying for mbb internships if that makes a difference.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

This totally depends on the case that is given. If there is a 30-minute timeslot for the case provided in your Bain interview, the format of the case is adjusted so that it is feasible to solve it within this time period.

My observation would be that many of the cases that you find online in places like preplounge or the consulting clubs from business schools are on the longer side vs. what is given at MBB these days.

-A

Hi!

This totally depends on the case that is given. If there is a 30-minute timeslot for the case provided in your Bain interview, the format of the case is adjusted so that it is feasible to solve it within this time period.

My observation would be that many of the cases that you find online in places like preplounge or the consulting clubs from business schools are on the longer side vs. what is given at MBB these days.

-A

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not worry about the 15 min diff too muchiIt will totally depends on the case given. 30 min is a benchmark if you do the case perfectly (which rarely the case).

I would focus to really practice to do all the case in the righ logical steps so you are taking 45 min not because you are stuck / cannot prioritize but because you are being MECE

Hi,

I would not worry about the 15 min diff too muchiIt will totally depends on the case given. 30 min is a benchmark if you do the case perfectly (which rarely the case).

I would focus to really practice to do all the case in the righ logical steps so you are taking 45 min not because you are stuck / cannot prioritize but because you are being MECE

Hi Anonymous

Time spent on case interview aspect differs a bit across MBB. However it is very unlikely that you would spend more than 40 minutes on a case and in the first round interviews I would expect 30 minutes to be the average.

Interviewers achieve this by cutting you off if they feel you are taking too long and move abruptly forward. So when you practice with other candidates- you guys probably try and be polite and cover off all questions to ensure feedback is comprehensive (which is what I used to do as well). While this is still useful - it most definitely does not replicate an actual interview. That's why candidates use experienced coaches in addition to candidate practice on Preplounge

Best

Hi Anonymous

Time spent on case interview aspect differs a bit across MBB. However it is very unlikely that you would spend more than 40 minutes on a case and in the first round interviews I would expect 30 minutes to be the average.

Interviewers achieve this by cutting you off if they feel you are taking too long and move abruptly forward. So when you practice with other candidates- you guys probably try and be polite and cover off all questions to ensure feedback is comprehensive (which is what I used to do as well). While this is still useful - it most definitely does not replicate an actual interview. That's why candidates use experienced coaches in addition to candidate practice on Preplounge

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually a case is 30 minutes, plus 15 minutes for fit and your questions. BCG in Germany is an exception, as they often have cases that last 20 minutes only.

If your target office for Bain has also a short version of the case, I would not worry too much – as mentioned by Axel they will simply adapt the case to fit that time slot.

Unless you get feedback you spend time “boiling the ocean” with a generic approach, you can continue to practice as you are doing – it could be you are practicing on relatively complex cases that require more time.

Just keep in mind that a 45-minute case is extremely rare (standard is 30 minutes) and pay attention if you are wasting time on areas not relevant for the case.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Usually a case is 30 minutes, plus 15 minutes for fit and your questions. BCG in Germany is an exception, as they often have cases that last 20 minutes only.

If your target office for Bain has also a short version of the case, I would not worry too much – as mentioned by Axel they will simply adapt the case to fit that time slot.

Unless you get feedback you spend time “boiling the ocean” with a generic approach, you can continue to practice as you are doing – it could be you are practicing on relatively complex cases that require more time.

Just keep in mind that a 45-minute case is extremely rare (standard is 30 minutes) and pay attention if you are wasting time on areas not relevant for the case.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Dear A,

Don't worry about 15 min. But try:

1. Make you cases in a good logical order and structure

2. Practice more

Best,
André

Dear A,

Don't worry about 15 min. But try:

1. Make you cases in a good logical order and structure

2. Practice more

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,621 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Cases are generally 30 minutes, but don't worry too much about the 45 minutes...you'll find that interviewers accelerate things, cut off portions of the case, etc. etc.

However, do keep in mind the following things in order to keep your cases efficient:

  1. Use <2 min to create your framework
  2. When talking through a problem (i.e. brainstorming, how to approach math, etc.) always provide the option to elaborate. As in, you can say "I'd like to do a, b, and c. I can talk more in depth about c as it's a bit more nuanced/complicated, if you like?" This then shows them you're thinking more deeply, without requiring a deep-dive...if they do ask for you to elaborate, great! Now you know it's needed:)
  3. Practice fast math and chart reading so as to improve interpretation/processing times

Hi there,

Cases are generally 30 minutes, but don't worry too much about the 45 minutes...you'll find that interviewers accelerate things, cut off portions of the case, etc. etc.

However, do keep in mind the following things in order to keep your cases efficient:

  1. Use <2 min to create your framework
  2. When talking through a problem (i.e. brainstorming, how to approach math, etc.) always provide the option to elaborate. As in, you can say "I'd like to do a, b, and c. I can talk more in depth about c as it's a bit more nuanced/complicated, if you like?" This then shows them you're thinking more deeply, without requiring a deep-dive...if they do ask for you to elaborate, great! Now you know it's needed:)
  3. Practice fast math and chart reading so as to improve interpretation/processing times
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Between 20 and 30 mins in the real scenario

Between 20 and 30 mins in the real scenario

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 506
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 273
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case