Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

9

How long does Strategy& London take to get back on the outcome of first round interview?

Had an interview last week but haven't heard back yet. Curious to know if anyone else interviewed for Manager and has heard back yet.

Had an interview last week but haven't heard back yet. Curious to know if anyone else interviewed for Manager and has heard back yet.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of weeks. However, I recommend asking HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of weeks. However, I recommend asking HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure about London specifically but in the Middle East Strategy& is notorious to take a lot of time. If you haven’t heard something after one week and they haven’t mentioned a time when they will reach out, it is totally fine to contact HR for feedback.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Not sure about London specifically but in the Middle East Strategy& is notorious to take a lot of time. If you haven’t heard something after one week and they haven’t mentioned a time when they will reach out, it is totally fine to contact HR for feedback.

Best,
Francesco

Thanks Francesco. Yeah I think that's just general Middle East recruitment culture and I've had better experiences with European offices. I did send an email to the HR but got a standard "we will let you know as soon as we can" email so not sure if I should send another email again. — Anonymous A on Feb 05, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,549 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

it takes up to few weeks. If you don't hear from them in 2-3 weeks, reach out to the recruiters.

GB

Hi there,

it takes up to few weeks. If you don't hear from them in 2-3 weeks, reach out to the recruiters.

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It can be almost immediate up to a number of weeks. I would wait for total of 2 weeks past the interview date and then reach out.

Hi there,

It can be almost immediate up to a number of weeks. I would wait for total of 2 weeks past the interview date and then reach out.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It can vary a lot based on the pipeline and the position you applied for. The more senior is the position and the more candidates there are, the longer it will usually take to give you a feedback. However one week is a reasonable time to reach out to HR and ask for an update, I would suggest to write him/her.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

It can vary a lot based on the pipeline and the position you applied for. The more senior is the position and the more candidates there are, the longer it will usually take to give you a feedback. However one week is a reasonable time to reach out to HR and ask for an update, I would suggest to write him/her.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Usually it will take 1-2 weeks based on when I was with the office. Don't hesitate to contact HC and chase. Let me know if you have any other questions

Usually it will take 1-2 weeks based on when I was with the office. Don't hesitate to contact HC and chase. Let me know if you have any other questions

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

3,814 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I'd wait for 2 weeks and then reach out. It can take some time, especially in times when they have many interviews, but shouldn't take longer than that.

I'd wait for 2 weeks and then reach out. It can take some time, especially in times when they have many interviews, but shouldn't take longer than that.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Usually 1 week is the time when you can perfectly reach out to HR

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Usually 1 week is the time when you can perfectly reach out to HR

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

2,201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

my experience with coachees during these COVID times is that regardless of firms, the deadlines, notification periods, etc. are moving around quite significantly.

That being said, send a polite email after 2 weeks to HR or even call them. If you have a cross-offer to decide on, let them know beforehand.

Fingers crossed.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

my experience with coachees during these COVID times is that regardless of firms, the deadlines, notification periods, etc. are moving around quite significantly.

That being said, send a polite email after 2 weeks to HR or even call them. If you have a cross-offer to decide on, let them know beforehand.

Fingers crossed.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case