Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How long does it take to hear back from McKinsey final round?

Casual Questions
New answer on Sep 01, 2023
7 Answers
8.5 k Views
Charles asked on Apr 09, 2022

I finished my final round of interviews with McKinsey Tuesday and didn’t hear anything back yet. Is this normal and is this a bad sign? I know people who have heard back the day of. I reached out to the recruiter and they told me the following Monday is the latest I will find out.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

For me it was a very long and gruelling week. It's normal that it may take time. Give it a couple more days and if you don't hear anything by the end of the week, reach out to the recruiter. It's totally normal to be nervous and curious of how it went and the recruiters are aware of that. 

What usually happens is that the interviewers were busy in the meantime and didn't get to connect on a call to discuss the hiring decision. But don't worry, they're not ghosting you :)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Charles,

I don’t think you can derive anything yet.

  • If they get back in 24-48h – it is usually a good sign (although McKinsey tends to be fast with both good and bad outcomes)
  • If they get back within 1 week – unclear. Could be good or bad
  • If they get back after 1 week – it is usually a bad sign

Finger crossed for you!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on Sep 01, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Don't worry about it, delays happen for a number of reasons! Not a sign of anything per se. Fingers crossed for you.

Was this answer helpful?
Nicolas
Expert
replied on Apr 10, 2022
30% off 1st coaching Promo | #1 Canada Coach | 10y+ Coaching & recruiting | BCG + Industry Executive | INSEAD MBA

Hello Charles, 

Congrats on doing McK Final round! 

Don't worry, one week is typically the standard to hear back from the interview and get validation. Timing to receive a response depends if you were interviewing at the same time as many people, and if there were strong candidates. 

A fast answer might be great or bad - the fact that you are still waiting means recruiters still be finalizing their choices. Take it chill and wait out - if you haven't heard anything on next Monday, ping the recruiter to ask if there are any updates. 

Hope this helps and that you get a positive response soon!
Cheers
Nicolas Vilmin from - Vilmin Coaching (Career & Consulting Coaching)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2022
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

For most offices and positions it is instant up to 1 day. In certain cases

  • interviewers are hard to reach
  • other candidates are being interviewed

it might take up to two weeks.

My hunch is that you will hear from them early this week.

Fingers crossed!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi Charles,

I have seen cases where offers and rejections were communicated between 1h and 1+ week after the interview.

It's probably true that based on some statistical average, offers are communicated earlier than rejections. However, this doesn't really mean anything in your case. Partners and HR may just be super busy and not find the time to align. 

Everything is still possible!

Keeping our fingers crossed! Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Charles,

It could be as quick as the same day and it could be as long as several months.

The short answer is that as time goes on the odds are lower, but you shouldn't give up hope just because it has been less than one business week!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30,822
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!