Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

How long does it take to get feedback from your application?

Hi All,


Did anyone here apply for MBBs positions (entry/ experience hire) in Germany during the corona outbreak and has got replied? I am wondering why it takes so long (>1 month) to get feedback.

Hi All,


Did anyone here apply for MBBs positions (entry/ experience hire) in Germany during the corona outbreak and has got replied? I am wondering why it takes so long (>1 month) to get feedback.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually you should expect to receive the feedback in 2-3 working days. In rare cases it may take a week.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

Usually you should expect to receive the feedback in 2-3 working days. In rare cases it may take a week.

Best,

Anton

Sorry but what you wrote is wrong. MBB may reply after an interview within few days, but not after an application – that takes few weeks minimum — Anonymous B on May 18, 2020

Agree. — Anonymous A on May 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The COVID situation has make many processes different (if not slower). I wouldn't be surprised if the process takes a couple of month.

Be patient and feel free to follow up with HR once in a while.

Best,

Emily

The COVID situation has make many processes different (if not slower). I wouldn't be surprised if the process takes a couple of month.

Be patient and feel free to follow up with HR once in a while.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

many companies are restructuring the timeline of the recruiting process, thus this is probably creating delays also for new applicants. In general if you haven’t heard back after 4 weeks it is totally fine to contact HR to ask for an update.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

many companies are restructuring the timeline of the recruiting process, thus this is probably creating delays also for new applicants. In general if you haven’t heard back after 4 weeks it is totally fine to contact HR to ask for an update.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

Due to COVID situation it may take longer than usual. But you can always check it with HR

Best,

André

Dear A,

Due to COVID situation it may take longer than usual. But you can always check it with HR

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Whenever wondering about an application, interview response, always feel free to reach out to HR! (If you feel you've waited the appropriate amount of time already)

Hi there,

Whenever wondering about an application, interview response, always feel free to reach out to HR! (If you feel you've waited the appropriate amount of time already)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It usually depends on couple things:

  • Application channel: if you do it via the website takes longer than if you are a referral or come from a recruiting event
  • Geography: some have predefine windows after which the review all applications in pack

Furthermore, COVID is nothing alike business as usual, and some offices have froze the funnel.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It usually depends on couple things:

  • Application channel: if you do it via the website takes longer than if you are a referral or come from a recruiting event
  • Geography: some have predefine windows after which the review all applications in pack

Furthermore, COVID is nothing alike business as usual, and some offices have froze the funnel.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You can send an e-mail to the recruiter to check.

Best

You can send an e-mail to the recruiter to check.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case