Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Full time offer after A.T. Kearney Summer Trainee

Hi there,

I would like to know the likelihood of interns (Summer Trainee) to get a full time offer to return at A.T. Kearney?

thank you!

Hi there,

I would like to know the likelihood of interns (Summer Trainee) to get a full time offer to return at A.T. Kearney?

thank you!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I would say there's a chance of 90% you'll get an offer if you perform well during the internship. But obviously it depends on the location and probably on the recruiting needs of that particular office by that time. Good luck!

I would say there's a chance of 90% you'll get an offer if you perform well during the internship. But obviously it depends on the location and probably on the recruiting needs of that particular office by that time. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

When you get an internship at any of the large consultancies (and more and more, just any internship), the job is basically yours to lose: They know they will need someone, and view the internship as a cheap and sure way to assess potential recruits.

Unless you don't perform well, don't fit in the culture, or just don't want to come back... you are extremely likely to get an offer. Nothing is guaranteed obviously, but this is as sure as it gets.

PS: Assuming here we are talking of final internships, not just some 2 months internship done in high school or in the middle of your undergraduate studies.

When you get an internship at any of the large consultancies (and more and more, just any internship), the job is basically yours to lose: They know they will need someone, and view the internship as a cheap and sure way to assess potential recruits.

Unless you don't perform well, don't fit in the culture, or just don't want to come back... you are extremely likely to get an offer. Nothing is guaranteed obviously, but this is as sure as it gets.

PS: Assuming here we are talking of final internships, not just some 2 months internship done in high school or in the middle of your undergraduate studies.