Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

How is BCG in terms of international opportunities

BCG

I was wondering how BCG compared in terms of international opportunities comparing with other firms like Bain, which I know is really good at letting you move to other offices later on.

I was wondering how BCG compared in terms of international opportunities comparing with other firms like Bain, which I know is really good at letting you move to other offices later on.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

It all comes down to how you define international opportunities either international assignments or the ability to transfer to a foreign office. Below, by international I mean working with foreign clients in your domestic country and/or working outside your home base.

Short version: BCG offers plenty of international assignments, but the firm is not that great for international mobility. Bain, LEK and Roland Berger are leading from that perspective, but even for them, international mobility is not that big.

Long version: here it is!

  • International assignments: Every BCG office is more or less international. If you are lucky and talented enough to land a job there, you'll get to work on international assignments. Plus, if you show a willingness to work on international projects, you'll be pleased with a large range of options. However, keep two things in mind that may sound disappointing and at odds with what you heard, but are truthfull and fact-based.
  1. First, although consulting firms put a lot of work into boasting their high internationalization, they are actually quite domestic and country-based. Consulting is a network-driven business; hence, it is quite local and the bulk of the sales are made with domestic projects.
  2. Second, you'll find out pretty quickly, if you haven't already, that consulting is a fast-paced environment. It's already a lot to handle, and working abroad creates additional pressure.
  • International mobility: Now, while BCG is good at providing consultants with international projects, it does suck at promoting international mobility, as compared to other firms like Bain. I've come across about a dozen of people who had to leave BCG because of that. For instance, I used to work for a boutique firm in Australia. One of the partners used to work in Sweden for BCG. His wife got an offer from a firm in Sydney and they decided to move down there. Problem was that the Stockholm office did not transfer him. He eventually resigned, reapplied to BCG in Sydney and got hired. From the dozen of people I've met who were in that situation, it does look like it's a recurring theme. Now, there's four solid reasons for that:
  1. Visa sponsorship costs and legal issues: if you are not legally authorized to work in a foreign country (meaning you're a foreigner) you have to be sponsored by your employer. And it can get pretty costly for companies. I was sponspored in the US, and, on top of my salary, my employer had to pay 50% of my salary to get me sponspored. So, you need to bring to the table a unique set of skills. Then, if you do get sponsorship, companies still have to go through a host of administrative issues. In most countries, consulting firms have access to some of the brightest people. So why would they be hiring a foreigner and paying him 50% more than an equally capable local hire?
  2. Internal hierarchy: Believe it or not, but there's local hierarchy inside large firms. All offices are equally excellent, but some are more equally excellent than other. It may sound crazy, but it is true and does limit mobility. And I'm not even talking about the educational differences.
  3. Partner/Business development needs: consulting firms have no illusion on the fact that 80% to 90% of hires will leave them. Still, they are looking for potential partner-material. And, once again, consulting is network-driven and hiring a local makes more sense from that perspective. They speak the language natively, know the cultural specificities and have the local network to grow the business. To give you another example, I used to work for this firm in Montreal. A new partner from Paris joined us but never really succeded in growing his sales. He was not inside the local business ecosystem. Plus, he was not so good when dealing with the clients as he was not able to read their body language, although he was speaking French. The guy was a rock star in Paris, but failed to make it in Canada.

Hope it helps!

Hi there,

It all comes down to how you define international opportunities either international assignments or the ability to transfer to a foreign office. Below, by international I mean working with foreign clients in your domestic country and/or working outside your home base.

Short version: BCG offers plenty of international assignments, but the firm is not that great for international mobility. Bain, LEK and Roland Berger are leading from that perspective, but even for them, international mobility is not that big.

Long version: here it is!

  • International assignments: Every BCG office is more or less international. If you are lucky and talented enough to land a job there, you'll get to work on international assignments. Plus, if you show a willingness to work on international projects, you'll be pleased with a large range of options. However, keep two things in mind that may sound disappointing and at odds with what you heard, but are truthfull and fact-based.
  1. First, although consulting firms put a lot of work into boasting their high internationalization, they are actually quite domestic and country-based. Consulting is a network-driven business; hence, it is quite local and the bulk of the sales are made with domestic projects.
  2. Second, you'll find out pretty quickly, if you haven't already, that consulting is a fast-paced environment. It's already a lot to handle, and working abroad creates additional pressure.
  • International mobility: Now, while BCG is good at providing consultants with international projects, it does suck at promoting international mobility, as compared to other firms like Bain. I've come across about a dozen of people who had to leave BCG because of that. For instance, I used to work for a boutique firm in Australia. One of the partners used to work in Sweden for BCG. His wife got an offer from a firm in Sydney and they decided to move down there. Problem was that the Stockholm office did not transfer him. He eventually resigned, reapplied to BCG in Sydney and got hired. From the dozen of people I've met who were in that situation, it does look like it's a recurring theme. Now, there's four solid reasons for that:
  1. Visa sponsorship costs and legal issues: if you are not legally authorized to work in a foreign country (meaning you're a foreigner) you have to be sponsored by your employer. And it can get pretty costly for companies. I was sponspored in the US, and, on top of my salary, my employer had to pay 50% of my salary to get me sponspored. So, you need to bring to the table a unique set of skills. Then, if you do get sponsorship, companies still have to go through a host of administrative issues. In most countries, consulting firms have access to some of the brightest people. So why would they be hiring a foreigner and paying him 50% more than an equally capable local hire?
  2. Internal hierarchy: Believe it or not, but there's local hierarchy inside large firms. All offices are equally excellent, but some are more equally excellent than other. It may sound crazy, but it is true and does limit mobility. And I'm not even talking about the educational differences.
  3. Partner/Business development needs: consulting firms have no illusion on the fact that 80% to 90% of hires will leave them. Still, they are looking for potential partner-material. And, once again, consulting is network-driven and hiring a local makes more sense from that perspective. They speak the language natively, know the cultural specificities and have the local network to grow the business. To give you another example, I used to work for this firm in Montreal. A new partner from Paris joined us but never really succeded in growing his sales. He was not inside the local business ecosystem. Plus, he was not so good when dealing with the clients as he was not able to read their body language, although he was speaking French. The guy was a rock star in Paris, but failed to make it in Canada.

Hope it helps!

(edited)

Hello,

Can't really compare it with Bain because I haven't worked there. But what I can say is that, in 3 years of BCG, half of my time was spent in other offices. I spent 9 months in Dubai office and 6 months in Santiago office without actually transferring from my home office.

Of course I'm super keen on traveling and asked for it since day 1 so this is not the "norm". But if you're willing to volunteer for international projects, BCG will help you land some opportunities. Keep in mind, though, that some offices have language requirements that you need to meet.

Hope this helps!

Best

Guilherme

Hello,

Can't really compare it with Bain because I haven't worked there. But what I can say is that, in 3 years of BCG, half of my time was spent in other offices. I spent 9 months in Dubai office and 6 months in Santiago office without actually transferring from my home office.

Of course I'm super keen on traveling and asked for it since day 1 so this is not the "norm". But if you're willing to volunteer for international projects, BCG will help you land some opportunities. Keep in mind, though, that some offices have language requirements that you need to meet.

Hope this helps!

Best

Guilherme

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

818 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In the US about 1/3 of BCG consultants have an international experience while at the firm (e.g. a single case, ambassador program, secondment, etc). That said, as everyone else said, is not the smoothest process.

In the US about 1/3 of BCG consultants have an international experience while at the firm (e.g. a single case, ambassador program, secondment, etc). That said, as everyone else said, is not the smoothest process.

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case