Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

How helpful is the pyramid principle book by Barbara Minto in consulting ? Is it worth buying?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s an interesting book, since the method is good for presenting.

However, instead of buying the book, perhaps I would rather participate in a session/workshop applying it -it´s the way you truly learn it, at least it was like this for me-.

If your question is whether this is useful to apply to consulting, I would say close to zero. It´s a great communication training, but you need much more than that: that one is only a little piece of the whole thing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s an interesting book, since the method is good for presenting.

However, instead of buying the book, perhaps I would rather participate in a session/workshop applying it -it´s the way you truly learn it, at least it was like this for me-.

If your question is whether this is useful to apply to consulting, I would say close to zero. It´s a great communication training, but you need much more than that: that one is only a little piece of the whole thing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

You can find it online in a pdf version, no need to buy it:)

You can find it online in a pdf version, no need to buy it:)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Like most persuasion/thinking books...interesting but also better learned on the job and through mentorship/experience.

Like most persuasion/thinking books...interesting but also better learned on the job and through mentorship/experience.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

In my eyes, it's not worth buying. The principle is a great tool for communication, especially for your summary, where you give the conclusion/recommendation first, then support it with 2-3 arguments that you have elaborated on during the case.

But that's about. The book goes into much more detail on how to apply the pyramid principle for storylining, substructures and what have you. But: In my personal opinion, it's a great concept that is both powerful, but also very simple. You don't need to read a full book to understand the concept and apply it in your interviews or also your daily work.

Hi Anonymous!

In my eyes, it's not worth buying. The principle is a great tool for communication, especially for your summary, where you give the conclusion/recommendation first, then support it with 2-3 arguments that you have elaborated on during the case.

But that's about. The book goes into much more detail on how to apply the pyramid principle for storylining, substructures and what have you. But: In my personal opinion, it's a great concept that is both powerful, but also very simple. You don't need to read a full book to understand the concept and apply it in your interviews or also your daily work.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Great to learn abot the pyramid principle which is how presentations are (or should be) written

Great to learn abot the pyramid principle which is how presentations are (or should be) written

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It might be helpful for your general knowledge, which you will implement in your practice. It's not something outstanding, but it might be helpful.

ALso, you can check some application, where you can read it on subscription or on a borrowing principle.

Cheers,

GB

It might be helpful for your general knowledge, which you will implement in your practice. It's not something outstanding, but it might be helpful.

ALso, you can check some application, where you can read it on subscription or on a borrowing principle.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I was given a copy when I joined McKinsey and it has been a door stopper at best... There are enough free material articles and videos for you to understand the concepts. The real value will come from you practicing how to communicate in a clear, concise and structured manner. Of course, you have a fantastic community of ex-McKinsey coaches on PrepLounge to coach you too :)

I was given a copy when I joined McKinsey and it has been a door stopper at best... There are enough free material articles and videos for you to understand the concepts. The real value will come from you practicing how to communicate in a clear, concise and structured manner. Of course, you have a fantastic community of ex-McKinsey coaches on PrepLounge to coach you too :)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 142.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28903
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1604
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case