Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

How hard is to receive MBA sponorship from McKinsey in the US?

I know that BA's are required to have a certain rating to have the option for sponsorship. How does this work, and how hard is it to get that rating? Does nearly everyone who wants sponsorship end up getting the opportunity, like at Bain and BCG?

I know that BA's are required to have a certain rating to have the option for sponsorship. How does this work, and how hard is it to get that rating? Does nearly everyone who wants sponsorship end up getting the opportunity, like at Bain and BCG?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Getting a sponsorship will require one to achieve Tracking rating based on the latest 2 reviews. Although some office might require higher rating above Tracking.

The rating system are normalized, meaning your performance is being compared to the performance of your cohort in the Firm. With the Firm filled with highly-driven professionals, these could indeed prove challenging at times for some, although for tracking, it should be very doable.

Most of the people who stayed typically gets an opportunity to propose for and receive the scholarship (since getting Tracking means you are not counseled to leave in this case), although it is indeed to offer to jump straight to Associate for high performing ones are quite enticing and preferred by the Firm.

One can apply for the funding once yo have ticked all the boxes, hence you have somewhat of a control in getting it.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Getting a sponsorship will require one to achieve Tracking rating based on the latest 2 reviews. Although some office might require higher rating above Tracking.

The rating system are normalized, meaning your performance is being compared to the performance of your cohort in the Firm. With the Firm filled with highly-driven professionals, these could indeed prove challenging at times for some, although for tracking, it should be very doable.

Most of the people who stayed typically gets an opportunity to propose for and receive the scholarship (since getting Tracking means you are not counseled to leave in this case), although it is indeed to offer to jump straight to Associate for high performing ones are quite enticing and preferred by the Firm.

One can apply for the funding once yo have ticked all the boxes, hence you have somewhat of a control in getting it.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

How hard is it to receive tracking ratings? Does this just mean you're in the top 60% or so of candidates? — Anonymous A on Feb 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Criteria is not what-so-ever clear since it gets voted closed door by a group of partners

Criteria is not what-so-ever clear since it gets voted closed door by a group of partners

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If your rating is Tracking and above - you can get it. In reality, there are nuances:

  • In economic downtime, the requirements are more strict. (And I believe there will be downtime if you are recruiting now)
  • If you are high performer - they'll offer you to be promoted directly to Associate and they'll push hard for that

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

If your rating is Tracking and above - you can get it. In reality, there are nuances:

  • In economic downtime, the requirements are more strict. (And I believe there will be downtime if you are recruiting now)
  • If you are high performer - they'll offer you to be promoted directly to Associate and they'll push hard for that

Best,

Vlad

What does tracking mean? Top 60% or so? — Anonymous A on Feb 09, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case