Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

how  gross profit margin is 29% after recommendation

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar
New answer on Feb 29, 2020
2 Answers
1.5 k Views
jitendra asked on Feb 14, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 17, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Groos Profit Margin = Gross Profit / Sales * 100

So, $145.6 million / $501.5 million * 100 = 29%

Was this answer helpful?
Luca gave the best answer

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached
65
Meetings
3,121
Q&A Upvotes
33
Awards
5.0
20 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!