expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,615 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

How fast should 66*38 be calculated?

Hi,

Should I learn to calculate this (66*38) in my head, or is it okay to write

66*38 (40 - 2) = 2400+240 = 2640-132 = 2508.

Writing it down takes me 30 seconds. I guess it has to be reduced, but how quickly do you think that this should be solved?

Any help would be appreciated! :)

/Nils

Hi,

Should I learn to calculate this (66*38) in my head, or is it okay to write

66*38 (40 - 2) = 2400+240 = 2640-132 = 2508.

Writing it down takes me 30 seconds. I guess it has to be reduced, but how quickly do you think that this should be solved?

Any help would be appreciated! :)

/Nils

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,615 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

You need to develop 3 calculation skills:

1) Learn how to multiply double-digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo).

2) Learn how to work with zeros. The best way - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never lose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

3) Additionally, I suggest to learn how to make the division mentally:

Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Finally, use math tools (Mimir math for iOS, Math tool on Viktor Cheng website) to practice. Train, train, and train again

Good luck!

Hi,

You need to develop 3 calculation skills:

1) Learn how to multiply double-digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo).

2) Learn how to work with zeros. The best way - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never lose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

3) Additionally, I suggest to learn how to make the division mentally:

Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Finally, use math tools (Mimir math for iOS, Math tool on Viktor Cheng website) to practice. Train, train, and train again

Good luck!

Great advice! Antello also shared the same methodology for calculation. It seems like the cross multiplication method it is quite effective. There are many methods to calculate. Above, I did the "subtraction method", Kshitj recommended the "factoring method". Is it valuable to focus on one technique or multiple techniques for calculation? I am also eager to learn more about the division table. Do you have a link to that table? — Nils on Dec 03, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Nils,
the approach is correct and I think you can reach half of the time with it by practicing a bit. Preplounge math tool is super helpful and I also love this Youtube channel (here a video for fast multiplications): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Nils,
the approach is correct and I think you can reach half of the time with it by practicing a bit. Preplounge math tool is super helpful and I also love this Youtube channel (here a video for fast multiplications): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c

Hope it helps,
Antonello

(edited)

Great, I think I can reduce the time by practicing. But is it okay to write out the calculation by hand? — Nils on Dec 02, 2019

of course not necessary (mental the better), but if needed it is fine. In this case I recommend to use another sheet (to leave clean your main page with the structure) — Antonello on Dec 02, 2019

Thank you! I have been recommended that too. I do the easy and medium math exercises in my head, but I struggle to compute the hard questions in the head as there are so many numbers to remember. Do you have a youtube movie that shows how to remember the numbers while calculating? — Nils on Dec 03, 2019

Book a coaching with Kshitij

0 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Nils

The more you practice the more ideas and appraoch you willl come across that would reduce the time you might be taking to calculate.

Herea are a few, but to master these one has to practice regularly

1. Simplify the numbers 66*38 = 2*3*11*2*19

Learn few tricks eg. multiplying my 11 it's the easiest ... 2*3*2*11 *19 = 209*3*4 = 627*4= 2508

2. Learn and practice vedic calculation techniques for two ot three digit numbers. These are very very simple and you would be able to marster these with few days practice.

Yes, Practicing by writing down the calculations will help you sharpen the visualization of numbers and also trigger fidentifying faster techniques.

Hope this helps. Incase you need any help with vedic calculation techniques please free to connect. I developed a pattern based technique for multiplication of large numbers during my engineering days that pretty easy to execute once practiced, can share with you its derivation and application.

All the best.

Kshitij

Hi Nils

The more you practice the more ideas and appraoch you willl come across that would reduce the time you might be taking to calculate.

Herea are a few, but to master these one has to practice regularly

1. Simplify the numbers 66*38 = 2*3*11*2*19

Learn few tricks eg. multiplying my 11 it's the easiest ... 2*3*2*11 *19 = 209*3*4 = 627*4= 2508

2. Learn and practice vedic calculation techniques for two ot three digit numbers. These are very very simple and you would be able to marster these with few days practice.

Yes, Practicing by writing down the calculations will help you sharpen the visualization of numbers and also trigger fidentifying faster techniques.

Hope this helps. Incase you need any help with vedic calculation techniques please free to connect. I developed a pattern based technique for multiplication of large numbers during my engineering days that pretty easy to execute once practiced, can share with you its derivation and application.

All the best.

Kshitij

Thank you! I am doing a lot of vedic division at the moment, but I think it would be very valuable to do more of it in the multiplication to do. Thank you! All of the recommendations has been around Vedic maths, so I guess that is the best practice! Thanks for your help! :) — Nils on Dec 03, 2019

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

121 Meetings

502 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It is also okay to write it down, as long as you get to the answer to this particular equation in 10-15 seconds or so. I would break 38 into 30 and 8 when doing the calculation.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is also okay to write it down, as long as you get to the answer to this particular equation in 10-15 seconds or so. I would break 38 into 30 and 8 when doing the calculation.

Best,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz