Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

149 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

How easy or difficult it is for women to get jobs in ME?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

149 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

For MBB the process and the likelyhood is no different than for a man but is still far from perfect. Outside MBB, as you guessed, some big steps still need to be taken towards equality.

For MBB the process and the likelyhood is no different than for a man but is still far from perfect. Outside MBB, as you guessed, some big steps still need to be taken towards equality.

Off-topic: it's about time it gets a lot damn easier.

Off-topic: it's about time it gets a lot damn easier.

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

149 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

To address the point raised on "clients in ME who don't approve female consultants". As a firm wide policy BCG doesn't work for clients that discriminate people. If client would make such a request - even indirectly - BCG pulls out of the account.

Andrea

To address the point raised on "clients in ME who don't approve female consultants". As a firm wide policy BCG doesn't work for clients that discriminate people. If client would make such a request - even indirectly - BCG pulls out of the account.

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The process is the same, however, the project opportunities will be different.

Unfortunately, there are many clients in ME who don't approve female consultants. The situation is changing but slowly.

Still, you'll have a lot of consulting opportunities traveling outside the region as well.

Best

Hi,

The process is the same, however, the project opportunities will be different.

Unfortunately, there are many clients in ME who don't approve female consultants. The situation is changing but slowly.

Still, you'll have a lot of consulting opportunities traveling outside the region as well.

Best