Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,413 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

How easy / common is it to switch between MBB firms?

I just had a BCG Final Round Interview and it was a narrow miss (case studies and personal fit good, communication should have been more professional, apparently). Considering I'm about to complete another degree with a compulsory consulting internship from a top business school, I was told by the BCG Principal giving feedback that I should apply again in 6 months - I guess this means that I could also apply for McK a second time then as well.

I haven't so far applied to Bain just because it is quite a bit smaller in Germany (where I'm keen to be working) with fewer projects to select from, so it's something of a 2nd choice (though at a very high level). I'm going to apply to Bain now anyway, but in case I get an offer, I'm just curious whether and when it would be possible to switch from Bain to BCG / McK later if they continued to appear more attractive and how difficult that would be.

I just had a BCG Final Round Interview and it was a narrow miss (case studies and personal fit good, communication should have been more professional, apparently). Considering I'm about to complete another degree with a compulsory consulting internship from a top business school, I was told by the BCG Principal giving feedback that I should apply again in 6 months - I guess this means that I could also apply for McK a second time then as well.

I haven't so far applied to Bain just because it is quite a bit smaller in Germany (where I'm keen to be working) with fewer projects to select from, so it's something of a 2nd choice (though at a very high level). I'm going to apply to Bain now anyway, but in case I get an offer, I'm just curious whether and when it would be possible to switch from Bain to BCG / McK later if they continued to appear more attractive and how difficult that would be.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,413 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points:

  1. 6 months freeze in BCG does not mean a similar freeze in McKinsey. In McKinsey, you can reapply in 1-2 years if you manage to demonstrate some career traction and growth
  2. If you get a Bain offer, you can ask the other company where you've applied to expedite the interview process. But in your particular case, you are out of options, since you failed the interviews with the other two companies
  3. There are some examples of people switching between the MBB companies but it usually happened when they already got some experience. McKinsey will not hire someone who just started his career in Bain. Again, the cases of switching the company within MBB are quite rare so I would not bet on this

Best

Hi,

Several points:

  1. 6 months freeze in BCG does not mean a similar freeze in McKinsey. In McKinsey, you can reapply in 1-2 years if you manage to demonstrate some career traction and growth
  2. If you get a Bain offer, you can ask the other company where you've applied to expedite the interview process. But in your particular case, you are out of options, since you failed the interviews with the other two companies
  3. There are some examples of people switching between the MBB companies but it usually happened when they already got some experience. McKinsey will not hire someone who just started his career in Bain. Again, the cases of switching the company within MBB are quite rare so I would not bet on this

Best

Book a coaching with Peter

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

88 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

MBB switching is rare at junior levels because it makes little sense. If you are doing well with a given company you will not want to risk your future career success by jumping to another firm. If you are doing poorly, you are unlikely to do better at another one of the MBBs (moving to 2nd or 3rd tier is different) and your target would probably be able to discover this in advance of any interview.

At more senior levels Partners and Directors are regularly poached for their business, but that's obviously a different story.

On Bain Germany, it's true they're not as large in Germany, but with something like 1,000 Consultants and a real investment in top Director leadership from Bain corporate it is hardly a minnow player where breadth of experience and options are going to be an issue.

MBB switching is rare at junior levels because it makes little sense. If you are doing well with a given company you will not want to risk your future career success by jumping to another firm. If you are doing poorly, you are unlikely to do better at another one of the MBBs (moving to 2nd or 3rd tier is different) and your target would probably be able to discover this in advance of any interview.

At more senior levels Partners and Directors are regularly poached for their business, but that's obviously a different story.

On Bain Germany, it's true they're not as large in Germany, but with something like 1,000 Consultants and a real investment in top Director leadership from Bain corporate it is hardly a minnow player where breadth of experience and options are going to be an issue.

Hi A,

Actually, the waiting periods for BCG and McK may differ depending on the office and the firm itself. For McK, it is usually 1-2 years. Besides, you better show that you've gained professional experience and somehow improved your background at that time.

As for your second question, you are unlikely to switch being a junior consultant. You have to perform really well, so later you get the chance to switch to the targeted firm.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Actually, the waiting periods for BCG and McK may differ depending on the office and the firm itself. For McK, it is usually 1-2 years. Besides, you better show that you've gained professional experience and somehow improved your background at that time.

As for your second question, you are unlikely to switch being a junior consultant. You have to perform really well, so later you get the chance to switch to the targeted firm.

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,780 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello! I would say it´s uncommon, but doable. But why would you focus on this now? :)

Hello! I would say it´s uncommon, but doable. But why would you focus on this now? :)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It's at least not unheard of. However, it's more typical at a bit more senior tenures (e.g. Consultant or Manager/Project Leader).

It's at least not unheard of. However, it's more typical at a bit more senior tenures (e.g. Consultant or Manager/Project Leader).

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,456 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

Freeze periods may vary depending on region/particular office. You should contact HR from McK to find out when you can reapply there.

In fact, switching between MBB is more likely and makes more sense on a higher level. You'll have to get a few years of experience and do your work outstanding to receive an opportunity of switching.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi A,

Freeze periods may vary depending on region/particular office. You should contact HR from McK to find out when you can reapply there.

In fact, switching between MBB is more likely and makes more sense on a higher level. You'll have to get a few years of experience and do your work outstanding to receive an opportunity of switching.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 599
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case