Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Peter

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

84 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

How does a start up failure decrease my chances to get into MBB?

Hey guys!

Trying to make it short:

I have "tailored" my CV towards an MBB entry which may still be my long term goal. However, now I have the opportunity to found a start up company with a friend of mine which I am also considering.

I'm wondering: what if I choose to found and the start up fails? Do you think this will decrease my chances to get into MBB later on or maybe even increase it due to the learning experience I've had?

Let me know your opinion!

Hey guys!

Trying to make it short:

I have "tailored" my CV towards an MBB entry which may still be my long term goal. However, now I have the opportunity to found a start up company with a friend of mine which I am also considering.

I'm wondering: what if I choose to found and the start up fails? Do you think this will decrease my chances to get into MBB later on or maybe even increase it due to the learning experience I've had?

Let me know your opinion!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Peter

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

84 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

10 years ago being non-standard and setting up a startup instead of getting a "real" job would probably have counted against you in many MBB interviews, but that is rarely true nowadays.

Startups give you exposure to a level of responsibility and customer demands which are rare for someone early on in a corporate career. Startups can also give you a relatively easy way to identify a real track record of achievement (even if it ultimately fails) in terms of x customers, revenue, recruitment, programme delivery, etc.

I'd also consider that quite a large number of Consultants in MBBs nowadays would like to go work in a startup one day (particularly in Bain where I used to work) and so the fact someone has already done the role suggests a certain level of ambition, drive and personal interest which is attractive.

All that said, one golden rule I've set for people who want to get in MBB: If you want to go work as a Consultant, try to do so now. It's never better to wait.

10 years ago being non-standard and setting up a startup instead of getting a "real" job would probably have counted against you in many MBB interviews, but that is rarely true nowadays.

Startups give you exposure to a level of responsibility and customer demands which are rare for someone early on in a corporate career. Startups can also give you a relatively easy way to identify a real track record of achievement (even if it ultimately fails) in terms of x customers, revenue, recruitment, programme delivery, etc.

I'd also consider that quite a large number of Consultants in MBBs nowadays would like to go work in a startup one day (particularly in Bain where I used to work) and so the fact someone has already done the role suggests a certain level of ambition, drive and personal interest which is attractive.

All that said, one golden rule I've set for people who want to get in MBB: If you want to go work as a Consultant, try to do so now. It's never better to wait.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe it's not about the failure or startup sucess (If it is a success - why do you even need consulting?). I believe it's much more about the startup idea, impact, your role and how you sell it.

A good friend of mine was growing strawberies and selling it on a farmers market. He did not have any business experience other than that. He has done a lot of networking to get an interview. On the interview he showed the photos of the farm and the market farmers market, demonstrated how his business progressed and what results he achieved. Guess what? He got an offer.

I would asses the idea and what progress you can achieve with the startup and then polish you selling skills. Check the following book: "Pitch Anything: An Innovative Method for Presenting, Persuading‎". It will give you an idea of how to sell this experience.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

I believe it's not about the failure or startup sucess (If it is a success - why do you even need consulting?). I believe it's much more about the startup idea, impact, your role and how you sell it.

A good friend of mine was growing strawberies and selling it on a farmers market. He did not have any business experience other than that. He has done a lot of networking to get an interview. On the interview he showed the photos of the farm and the market farmers market, demonstrated how his business progressed and what results he achieved. Guess what? He got an offer.

I would asses the idea and what progress you can achieve with the startup and then polish you selling skills. Check the following book: "Pitch Anything: An Innovative Method for Presenting, Persuading‎". It will give you an idea of how to sell this experience.

Best,

Vlad

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,240 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I don't think, that start-up failure is a bad idea in your CV. As Vlad has already mentioned - the more important is on how you sell this idea in your CV and during the interview, that may highlight you entrepreneural drive.

Wish you all the best,
André

Dear A,

I don't think, that start-up failure is a bad idea in your CV. As Vlad has already mentioned - the more important is on how you sell this idea in your CV and during the interview, that may highlight you entrepreneural drive.

Wish you all the best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28573
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1496
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case