Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

9

How do you maintain your diet on the road?

Hi all,

I will be starting as as a BA/Associate at MBB soon. Just wondering if you guys have any tips for maintaining a healthy diet on the road? I am practicing intermitten fasting (eating between 12 PM - 8 PM), but not sure it will be realistic to keep up given the potential unpredictability of the job.

Thanks,

Hi all,

I will be starting as as a BA/Associate at MBB soon. Just wondering if you guys have any tips for maintaining a healthy diet on the road? I am practicing intermitten fasting (eating between 12 PM - 8 PM), but not sure it will be realistic to keep up given the potential unpredictability of the job.

Thanks,

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

Congrats!

Having a special diet should not be a problem. On your first day, you will need to inform your PL/EM/Manager and your team about your diet.

In McKinsey, we have a "team norm" that will govern and accomodate the team's special needs, diet and arrangement. The team norm is always created on the first day of the project, initiated by EM.

I am sure other MBB firms should have similar stuff.

Hope this helps!

Hi There,

Congrats!

Having a special diet should not be a problem. On your first day, you will need to inform your PL/EM/Manager and your team about your diet.

In McKinsey, we have a "team norm" that will govern and accomodate the team's special needs, diet and arrangement. The team norm is always created on the first day of the project, initiated by EM.

I am sure other MBB firms should have similar stuff.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Depending on your project location, there could be a big difference in how easy you can get access to the type of food you want. If you client is in the city then usually this is not a problem, just your choice might be limited.

My suggestion would be to always keep some healthy snack in your bag. One thing that is hard to predict is how much time and when you can get a break to lunch or dinner. Some snacks can at least keep you going for a while before you got a chance to get food.

All the best,

Emily

Hi,

Depending on your project location, there could be a big difference in how easy you can get access to the type of food you want. If you client is in the city then usually this is not a problem, just your choice might be limited.

My suggestion would be to always keep some healthy snack in your bag. One thing that is hard to predict is how much time and when you can get a break to lunch or dinner. Some snacks can at least keep you going for a while before you got a chance to get food.

All the best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on that offer!

There is a popular legend that you gain 7kg/year you work in the firm.

Indeed, you need to be super careful for couple of resons:

  • You work a lot, and if you are in the office at 9pm foreseeing you need another 4-5h that night, pizza is the only thing your body asks for
  • Delicious (and free) food is being offered a lot

However, if you take care of it, it does not affect you. You can always pick healthy chances.

More problematic is the not having time to going to gym.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on that offer!

There is a popular legend that you gain 7kg/year you work in the firm.

Indeed, you need to be super careful for couple of resons:

  • You work a lot, and if you are in the office at 9pm foreseeing you need another 4-5h that night, pizza is the only thing your body asks for
  • Delicious (and free) food is being offered a lot

However, if you take care of it, it does not affect you. You can always pick healthy chances.

More problematic is the not having time to going to gym.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't see any issue with the team since you can always discuss it in advance.

However, some locations do not really have healthy food options. But this is usually mining, etc

Best

Hi,

I don't see any issue with the team since you can always discuss it in advance.

However, some locations do not really have healthy food options. But this is usually mining, etc

Best

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Agree with the others. This is not really a problem related to the work schedule, but more to the location and logistics. If you have access to healthy food options near the client location, then you will be fine.

That being said - you might find it challenging in terms of self discipline to opt for healthy options instead of just grabbing random snacks in the team room. ;)

Cheers, Sidi

Agree with the others. This is not really a problem related to the work schedule, but more to the location and logistics. If you have access to healthy food options near the client location, then you will be fine.

That being said - you might find it challenging in terms of self discipline to opt for healthy options instead of just grabbing random snacks in the team room. ;)

Cheers, Sidi

Hey A,

This is really nice question! I can assure you that you will not be able to keep with your form in a BA position. You have basically 2 options - either to gain weight or to lose it. In my times I tended for weight loss it, because I ate irregularly in the first 3 years of my consulting career. And I also tried to do at least some sports - in the morning or late night.

Hope, it helps.

If you need any other tips for starting in consulting, feel free to reach out.


André

Hey A,

This is really nice question! I can assure you that you will not be able to keep with your form in a BA position. You have basically 2 options - either to gain weight or to lose it. In my times I tended for weight loss it, because I ate irregularly in the first 3 years of my consulting career. And I also tried to do at least some sports - in the morning or late night.

Hope, it helps.

If you need any other tips for starting in consulting, feel free to reach out.


André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it is hard but you can do it. It will be important to clarify it with your managers in day 1 of engagements during the team norms. When possible the tendency of the firms is to facilitate these lifestyle requests to make sustainable the life in consulting

Best,

Antonello

Hi, it is hard but you can do it. It will be important to clarify it with your managers in day 1 of engagements during the team norms. When possible the tendency of the firms is to facilitate these lifestyle requests to make sustainable the life in consulting

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,692 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Great question!

The truth is it is not easy to do all the time. The easiest to maintain a healthy diet is if you are staffed in a city/urban area with many options. MBB gives a reasonably generous food allowance and ordering healthy should not be an issue in this case.

If you are staffed in an area with limited access to healthy food - I suggest taking as many meals with you from home that you can (using a meal prep service in your city for example which is what i did a couple of times) to your client site and using the hotel microwave or client office microwave to heat these up.

In both cases the reality is working long hours affects your brain chemistry and you often want to eat unhealthy and at odd hours. I hope you manage to not succumb to these cravings!

All the best and congratulations

Udayan

Great question!

The truth is it is not easy to do all the time. The easiest to maintain a healthy diet is if you are staffed in a city/urban area with many options. MBB gives a reasonably generous food allowance and ordering healthy should not be an issue in this case.

If you are staffed in an area with limited access to healthy food - I suggest taking as many meals with you from home that you can (using a meal prep service in your city for example which is what i did a couple of times) to your client site and using the hotel microwave or client office microwave to heat these up.

In both cases the reality is working long hours affects your brain chemistry and you often want to eat unhealthy and at odd hours. I hope you manage to not succumb to these cravings!

All the best and congratulations

Udayan

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

In the first few months of joining it required adjusting. The hours, travel, and availability of free food make it easy to go for the unhealthy options. You will also find that most people around you tend to eat unhealthily. Having said that, once you have adjusted there is one major challenge that remains; self-discipline. Once you have had short nights, your body is in need of fast energy and you will be in the mood for burgers and pizza; somehow you need to resist this.

In the first few months of joining it required adjusting. The hours, travel, and availability of free food make it easy to go for the unhealthy options. You will also find that most people around you tend to eat unhealthily. Having said that, once you have adjusted there is one major challenge that remains; self-discipline. Once you have had short nights, your body is in need of fast energy and you will be in the mood for burgers and pizza; somehow you need to resist this.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case