Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,872 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

How do I structure this case

I don`t think that this is a good structure. But I dont know how to structure it besides the structure solution of this case.

I don`t think that this is a good structure. But I dont know how to structure it besides the structure solution of this case.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,872 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Objective: Increase sales (i.e. Revenue).

In general, when looking for growth, I like the following general framework:

1) Improve existing business (i.e. look at our current products/customer segments to see where we can earn more $...higher q or p)

2) Grow our business through expansion of current products - this can be done either organically or inorganically

3) Grow our business by launching our existing products to new markets (i.e. new geographies, new customer segments, etc)

Now, how to talk about this in terms of structure, tailoring to the case, and the deeper level examples incl the why + how? I'll leave that to you to work through :P

Hi there,

Objective: Increase sales (i.e. Revenue).

In general, when looking for growth, I like the following general framework:

1) Improve existing business (i.e. look at our current products/customer segments to see where we can earn more $...higher q or p)

2) Grow our business through expansion of current products - this can be done either organically or inorganically

3) Grow our business by launching our existing products to new markets (i.e. new geographies, new customer segments, etc)

Now, how to talk about this in terms of structure, tailoring to the case, and the deeper level examples incl the why + how? I'll leave that to you to work through :P

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I propose you something: why don´t you give it a shot, post here, and then we can all comment and add? I believe it would be much more useful for you and for all :)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I propose you something: why don´t you give it a shot, post here, and then we can all comment and add? I believe it would be much more useful for you and for all :)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

why do you think it is not a good structure? What are the points you have doubts about?

GB

Hi there,

why do you think it is not a good structure? What are the points you have doubts about?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 625
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case