expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,418 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

How difficult is a technical interview at McKinsey for a recent engineering graduate.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,418 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

What is the role?

If you are talking about McKinsey Digital - these roles are not that much different from McKinsey Generalist. The major difference is a separate staffing. You will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general, it gives you more opportunities since you can be staffed both on IT and generalist projects.

Specifically, McKinsey digital is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect a lot of Digital projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions

All of the above has the following implications on the interview process:

  • You should prepare similarly to the regular McKinsey interviews (i.e. cases and fit parts)
  • You should be ready to solve specific cases related to IT (e.g. agile transformation cases. The case process itself will be very similar to the regular Mck interview)
  • You should be ready to talk on IT topics (Hint: read as many articles on McK website about digital transformations)
  • 1-3 of the partners on your interviews will be from McKinsey Digital. You can collect some information about interviewing with them in advance (background, cases, questions, etc)

Best,

Hi,

What is the role?

If you are talking about McKinsey Digital - these roles are not that much different from McKinsey Generalist. The major difference is a separate staffing. You will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general, it gives you more opportunities since you can be staffed both on IT and generalist projects.

Specifically, McKinsey digital is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect a lot of Digital projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions

All of the above has the following implications on the interview process:

  • You should prepare similarly to the regular McKinsey interviews (i.e. cases and fit parts)
  • You should be ready to solve specific cases related to IT (e.g. agile transformation cases. The case process itself will be very similar to the regular Mck interview)
  • You should be ready to talk on IT topics (Hint: read as many articles on McK website about digital transformations)
  • 1-3 of the partners on your interviews will be from McKinsey Digital. You can collect some information about interviewing with them in advance (background, cases, questions, etc)

Best,

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

909 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

This is a vague question which would need to be clarified/elaborated in order to get any meaningful feedback. What specific role are you applying for (e.g. McKinsey Digital, Analytics, etc.)?

This is a vague question which would need to be clarified/elaborated in order to get any meaningful feedback. What specific role are you applying for (e.g. McKinsey Digital, Analytics, etc.)?

Analytics- Deep learning Specialist — Sarala on Aug 29, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.7 5 38
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case