Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

How did you caluculate the % of clients that must buy the warranty with the new price to maintain profits constant? Thx

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Ciao Chiara,

I'll try to make this point of the business case clear for you. Let's consider the following data for Model 300:

  • Original price: 51,000€
  • New price: 50,000€
  • Price decline: 50,000€-51,000€ = 1,000€

This means that, in order to keep the same profits, the additional warranty service has to generate 1,000€ per client (on average).

Let's consider the economic KPI of the warranty service:

  • Price: 2,350€
  • Cost of the service: 1,100€ (Expected value of the replacement costs, 5,500€ for 22% of the customers)
  • Profits= Price - cost = 1,250€

Now, you have to calculate what is the percentage of your clients that has to buy something that generates profits 1,250€ to cover for the 1,000€ decline for each client (calculated before). You can set up the following equation:

1,250€ x Y = 1,000€ --> Y=80%

I hope that now everything is clear, otherwise do not hesitate to contact me to discuss this further.

Best,
Luca

Ciao Chiara,

I'll try to make this point of the business case clear for you. Let's consider the following data for Model 300:

  • Original price: 51,000€
  • New price: 50,000€
  • Price decline: 50,000€-51,000€ = 1,000€

This means that, in order to keep the same profits, the additional warranty service has to generate 1,000€ per client (on average).

Let's consider the economic KPI of the warranty service:

  • Price: 2,350€
  • Cost of the service: 1,100€ (Expected value of the replacement costs, 5,500€ for 22% of the customers)
  • Profits= Price - cost = 1,250€

Now, you have to calculate what is the percentage of your clients that has to buy something that generates profits 1,250€ to cover for the 1,000€ decline for each client (calculated before). You can set up the following equation:

1,250€ x Y = 1,000€ --> Y=80%

I hope that now everything is clear, otherwise do not hesitate to contact me to discuss this further.

Best,
Luca

Thank you Luca for your kind and clear answer! — Chiara on Feb 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Chiara,

Luca has done a great job answering specifically for this case.

Remember, this is a breakeven....something which you need to be really familiar with in a range of scenarios! (i.e. solve for price, quantity, cost, investment amount, # of years, etc.)

https://www.freshbooks.com/hub/accounting/calculate-break-even-point#:~:text=To%20calculate%20the%20break%2Deven%20point%20in%20units%20use%20the,Fixed%20Costs%20%C3%B7%20Contribution%20Margin.

Hi Chiara,

Luca has done a great job answering specifically for this case.

Remember, this is a breakeven....something which you need to be really familiar with in a range of scenarios! (i.e. solve for price, quantity, cost, investment amount, # of years, etc.)

https://www.freshbooks.com/hub/accounting/calculate-break-even-point#:~:text=To%20calculate%20the%20break%2Deven%20point%20in%20units%20use%20the,Fixed%20Costs%20%C3%B7%20Contribution%20Margin.

Thank you Ian! — Chiara on Feb 03, 2021

My pleasure :) — Ian on Feb 03, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

+1 Luca, kudos, so pedagogical

+1 Luca, kudos, so pedagogical