expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,564 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

How common it is for an MBB to recruit an undergraduate?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,564 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Very common - especially for Bain, who tend to be more "bottom-heavy" compared to McKinsey and BCG in most markets.

Cheers, Sidi

Very common - especially for Bain, who tend to be more "bottom-heavy" compared to McKinsey and BCG in most markets.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

194 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

MBBs hire undergraduates for their Business Analyst position. I believe this is possibly the best job out of college and the best role in these companies:

+ #BAs hired is always less than #Associates hired. If you're doing a good job, chances of promotion to an Associate are very strong (even without an MBA). This will give you a significant leg up

+ If you want to get an MBA and return, these companies will be happy to sponsor you

+ If you want to try out another job for 1-2 years after being a BA, you have the flexibility to do so and return

These are just the incremental benefits of such a role. There are other general benefits like great exit opportunity, etc which apply to everyone

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Hi,

MBBs hire undergraduates for their Business Analyst position. I believe this is possibly the best job out of college and the best role in these companies:

+ #BAs hired is always less than #Associates hired. If you're doing a good job, chances of promotion to an Associate are very strong (even without an MBA). This will give you a significant leg up

+ If you want to get an MBA and return, these companies will be happy to sponsor you

+ If you want to try out another job for 1-2 years after being a BA, you have the flexibility to do so and return

These are just the incremental benefits of such a role. There are other general benefits like great exit opportunity, etc which apply to everyone

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,841 Meetings

4,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

usually undergrads are the typical targets for analyst positions in MBB. However in some countries you will need a Master to be considered even for analysts position (eg Italy) due to the structure of the education system present.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

usually undergrads are the typical targets for analyst positions in MBB. However in some countries you will need a Master to be considered even for analysts position (eg Italy) due to the structure of the education system present.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,919 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

That's pretty common. That's how MBB get interns and analysts. That's how they get the people for the bottom of the pyramid. Thus as you can imagine Undergrads is a huge cohort globally. However local offices can differ.

Best

Hi,

That's pretty common. That's how MBB get interns and analysts. That's how they get the people for the bottom of the pyramid. Thus as you can imagine Undergrads is a huge cohort globally. However local offices can differ.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

When looking at a consulting org chart, you see few senior partners, more partners, more Principals/AP, more EM/PL still, and tons of consultants and associates. For this pyramid to work, you necessarily need a ton of people at the bottom - especially since half of them won't last two years.

When looking at a consulting org chart, you see few senior partners, more partners, more Principals/AP, more EM/PL still, and tons of consultants and associates. For this pyramid to work, you necessarily need a ton of people at the bottom - especially since half of them won't last two years.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 48
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case