How common is it to have final round interview unexpectedly on the same day as first round?

First Round McKinsey
New answer on Nov 21, 2022
8 Answers
685 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 19, 2022

Recently saw to people from Copenhagen having first round interviews with McKinsey in the morning. 

At lunch they received a phone call saying that they progressed to final rounds, which unexpectedly would take place that same day.

How common is this? I have an “interview day” next week, could this happen?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Michael
Expert
replied on Nov 20, 2022
London strategy consulting | Ex-Arthur D. Little |Co-lead London office recruitment team for 3+ years

Good luck on your “interview day” next week!

Regarding your question, based on my personal experience, I would say it is not very common. In 4+ years I have never seen it happen at my previous company nor heard from other friends/colleagues in consulting (and other industries well). This not to say that it is bad whatsoever and actually getting back to candidates promptly usually is to be encouraged in my option, always considering to the extent that is possible that certain candidates may benefit from extra practice before each round. However, there is always usually at least a few days (sometimes weeks) gap between separate rounds as all the people within the company that are involved need at least some time to reflect on performance, come together and discuss next steps. This includes both discussing feedback sharing and for successful candidates scheduling / availability of interviewers for following round. The above can be time consuming, considering that normally in any organisation and particularly in consulting, people are busy and finding a time that works for everyone can be challenging already for discussing feedback (and even more so for coordinating subsequent rounds). Normally, in my experience, I have noticed very fast responses in highly dynamic / entrepreneurial organisations, which tend to have agile processes or in organisations that for any reason may require candidates to join quickly. However, this is not an absolute truth, as it may very well be that by design an organisation may want to choose to concentrate the interview rounds together (e.g. perhaps to accomodate partners that have particular / specific time availability for example). Regardless, in my experience, consulting companies tend to be quite transparent and clear upfront on what to expect at every stage of the interview process as this is already challenging on its own. Therefore, there shouldn't normally be, in my opinion, logistic / scheduling surprises, as everything should be promptly communicated upfront to the candidate.

So in short not very common in my experience and perhaps somewhat unusual but nothing to be particularly concerned about.

Hope it helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 20, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

There are often days run where the first round happens in the morning and then some people are ‘called back’ for the second round in the afternoon. It's worth asking HR what the interview day will consist of and to understand if this will be the case - just so that you're mentally prepared!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 20, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: How common is it to have final round interview unexpectedly on the same day as first round?

Not common if it is unexpected. 

They will normally tell you in advance that there could be that option if you pass the first round. That’s also to help you to organize the next steps in case you have to travel to that particular city for interviews.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 21, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

agree with other coaches, not common, but please ensure you understand it is the 2nd round, not just more interviews within the 1st round. 

If you however go to the 2nd round, congrats!! You are ready, you passed the 1st one, so just go and rock!

Good luck

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 21, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

It is very unlikely if it wasn't designed like right from the start (and when that is the case, they will let the candidates know beforehand). As such, if they didn't tell you anything, most likely it won't be that way. 

Remember that if for some reason that happens and you can't or don't want to go back in the afternoon, you can chose a later date.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 21, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Very uncommon. Usually, such super days or marathon days are communicated well in advance and not on the spot. :-)

You can always postpone if they offer you to interview literally on the same day. However, if you are already at it I would take the chance and get it over with.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 20, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

As always, I'm going to “preach” that you need to be prepared for everything and anything. Interviews are about flexibility/adaptability just like consulting is!

That said, this is an extremely rare occurrence.

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 21, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

It's quite unlikely it happens.

Was this answer helpful?
Michael gave the best answer

Michael

London strategy consulting | Ex-Arthur D. Little |Co-lead London office recruitment team for 3+ years
3
Meetings
23
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
2 Reviews