3

How can I market size the number of hot dog eaters in NY city from the demand side?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Firas,

An interesting question. If I were to receive such a question in an interview, I would start by clarifying a few things:

  1. Should I estimate the number of hot dogs sold, or the number of hot dog eaters?
  2. How is "hot dog eater in NYC" defined?

Once I have those two questions answer, I would start with the NYC population, and apply (some if not all of) the following filters:

  1. Remove people who cannot eat hot dogs (e.g. new-born babies, terminally-ill elderlies, people under specific health conditions, religious reasons, etc.)
  2. Filter by age: assumption here is that certain generations are more likely to consume hot dogs.
  3. Filter by weight: assumption here is that heavier people are more likely to consume hot dogs.
  4. Filter by district/location: assumption here is that people from certain parts of NYC are more likely to consume hot dogs.
  5. Filter by nationality: assumption here is that people from certain countries are more likely to consume hot dogs.

Each of these filters apply a certain percentage number to the NYC population, and the result would be my answer to the question. In a real interview, I would probably use only 2-3 of the filters mentioned above, instead of all of them.

Hi Firas,

An interesting question. If I were to receive such a question in an interview, I would start by clarifying a few things:

  1. Should I estimate the number of hot dogs sold, or the number of hot dog eaters?
  2. How is "hot dog eater in NYC" defined?

Once I have those two questions answer, I would start with the NYC population, and apply (some if not all of) the following filters:

  1. Remove people who cannot eat hot dogs (e.g. new-born babies, terminally-ill elderlies, people under specific health conditions, religious reasons, etc.)
  2. Filter by age: assumption here is that certain generations are more likely to consume hot dogs.
  3. Filter by weight: assumption here is that heavier people are more likely to consume hot dogs.
  4. Filter by district/location: assumption here is that people from certain parts of NYC are more likely to consume hot dogs.
  5. Filter by nationality: assumption here is that people from certain countries are more likely to consume hot dogs.

Each of these filters apply a certain percentage number to the NYC population, and the result would be my answer to the question. In a real interview, I would probably use only 2-3 of the filters mentioned above, instead of all of them.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

453 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Estimate the population in NY city at a given time - let's say 25M (including tourists etc)

Then think of who typically has hot dogs and where. Some examples are

1. Sports games

2. Tourist venues - Brookln Bridge, Time Sq, Central Park etc.

3. Impulse buys

Estimate attendance at sports games (safe to say 20k at any point - going up to 150k for special events).

Estimate number of tourists - either based on facts (50M a year = 1M a week or day (assuming everyone stays for a week) or estimates - x% of population is tourists (2-5% seems reasonable)

Impulse buys are harder but you can use assumptions such as No. of non tourists visiting tourist areas and what % of those may buy (I would say <1% but work with a number that is easy)

Add all 3 numbers up to get an estimate

Estimate the population in NY city at a given time - let's say 25M (including tourists etc)

Then think of who typically has hot dogs and where. Some examples are

1. Sports games

2. Tourist venues - Brookln Bridge, Time Sq, Central Park etc.

3. Impulse buys

Estimate attendance at sports games (safe to say 20k at any point - going up to 150k for special events).

Estimate number of tourists - either based on facts (50M a year = 1M a week or day (assuming everyone stays for a week) or estimates - x% of population is tourists (2-5% seems reasonable)

Impulse buys are harder but you can use assumptions such as No. of non tourists visiting tourist areas and what % of those may buy (I would say <1% but work with a number that is easy)

Add all 3 numbers up to get an estimate

(edited)

A few considerations upfront:

  • demand side = hot dog for lunch for office workers and tourists. People who have day off would prefer to eat at home or live outside of NYC. Assumption: people would have a dog for dinner/breakfast.
  • Average dog price in NYC = $2

Consider office workers:

As an office worker (located predominantly in Lower Manhattan), I would have the following food options for lunch:

  • Dog $2 + Drink $1.7
  • Leon/Pret etc as take away ($5+)
  • Food delivery ($6-7)
  • ...

Hypothesis: Hot dogs compete against another food options offering a cheaper meal for price sensitive office workers.

Number of office workers:

  • NYC has around 8m population,
  • Thereof 6m are working age,
  • Thereof 2m are employed and work in an office,
  • Thereof 1m have offices in NYC
  • + 0.5m is communiting from outside (Jersey)
  • Leads to 1.5m office workers in NYC.

Assumption: 10% have a dog for lunch --> 150k workers

Market size (demand side) on a week day: 150k x $2 = $300k

Market size p.a. $300k x 180 working days = $54m p.a.

Consider tourists:

50m tourists p.a. --> 1m a week, 150k a day.

20% try a dog: 30k * $2 = $60k a day

Market size p.a. = $60k * 365 = $21.9m

TOTAL MARKET SIZE = 21.9 + 54 = approx. $76m p.a.

A few considerations upfront:

  • demand side = hot dog for lunch for office workers and tourists. People who have day off would prefer to eat at home or live outside of NYC. Assumption: people would have a dog for dinner/breakfast.
  • Average dog price in NYC = $2

Consider office workers:

As an office worker (located predominantly in Lower Manhattan), I would have the following food options for lunch:

  • Dog $2 + Drink $1.7
  • Leon/Pret etc as take away ($5+)
  • Food delivery ($6-7)
  • ...

Hypothesis: Hot dogs compete against another food options offering a cheaper meal for price sensitive office workers.

Number of office workers:

  • NYC has around 8m population,
  • Thereof 6m are working age,
  • Thereof 2m are employed and work in an office,
  • Thereof 1m have offices in NYC
  • + 0.5m is communiting from outside (Jersey)
  • Leads to 1.5m office workers in NYC.

Assumption: 10% have a dog for lunch --> 150k workers

Market size (demand side) on a week day: 150k x $2 = $300k

Market size p.a. $300k x 180 working days = $54m p.a.

Consider tourists:

50m tourists p.a. --> 1m a week, 150k a day.

20% try a dog: 30k * $2 = $60k a day

Market size p.a. = $60k * 365 = $21.9m

TOTAL MARKET SIZE = 21.9 + 54 = approx. $76m p.a.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 122.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28132
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 78.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5601
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1331
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 34.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 718
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 16.4k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1239
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case