Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

How can I get off the waitlist of an MBB after final round interviews?

Can I do anything to improve my chances? This is for the full-time undergrad role at an MBB office in the North-Eastern United States.

Also, what are my odds/ chances?

Thank you.

Can I do anything to improve my chances? This is for the full-time undergrad role at an MBB office in the North-Eastern United States.

Also, what are my odds/ chances?

Thank you.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Not really that much you can do.

Only thing possible is to call your HR contact and discuss your situation - especially if you have other pending offers from other tier-1 firms and still would like to join this specific priority 1 firm, you can play this game and try to increase time pressure for your application process. No guarantee it will work, but it won't bring you in a worse situation either.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Not really that much you can do.

Only thing possible is to call your HR contact and discuss your situation - especially if you have other pending offers from other tier-1 firms and still would like to join this specific priority 1 firm, you can play this game and try to increase time pressure for your application process. No guarantee it will work, but it won't bring you in a worse situation either.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,946 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

No, nothing you can do but wait.

In the future, to maximize your odds of not being on the waitlist in the first place, make sure to network aggressively and make sure your resume + cover letter are as good as they can possibly be.

We can't really speak to odds/chances....they are not high though.

Hi there,

No, nothing you can do but wait.

In the future, to maximize your odds of not being on the waitlist in the first place, make sure to network aggressively and make sure your resume + cover letter are as good as they can possibly be.

We can't really speak to odds/chances....they are not high though.

Hi there,

In general you cannot do much to change this situation, but you can do the following:

  • Inform HR that you are flexible and that you are happy to consider joining another office of the firm if it is not possible to do it in the one previously selected
  • Keep applying for other firms. Being shortlisted in an MBB is an important indicator that you have what it takes to join a top firm, so keep applying and try your chance elsewhere until you hear from your targeted firm!

Al the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

In general you cannot do much to change this situation, but you can do the following:

  • Inform HR that you are flexible and that you are happy to consider joining another office of the firm if it is not possible to do it in the one previously selected
  • Keep applying for other firms. Being shortlisted in an MBB is an important indicator that you have what it takes to join a top firm, so keep applying and try your chance elsewhere until you hear from your targeted firm!

Al the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,329 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

First of all, congratulations, if you have made it to the waitlist!

Because the MBB offices mostly have honored the waitlist. So, waitlist only means that you come through campus hiring (bulk-hiring) and at this point of time there is no space for you to join. But it also means, that as soon as space opens up, you are in. You don't have again go through the interview process. So you are almost in. I know the wait is painful, but that's the fact.

Can you do anything to reduce the wait time?

There is no silver bullet, which I can give here, however, a few things that I have seen my clients were trying and getting some success:

1st - Let's say, you are on a waitlist for a particular office, but if you want to release, you open up yourself and communicate that it's not just this office, but 10 other offices and you are fine to join any of these offices. That might just give you an entry point to some office a little bit faster, then the one office, for which you are waiting. and once you are in MBB, moving from one office to another office is not that difficult

2nd- Especially for those, who have applied after engineering, MBA, the question is what do I do in the waiting time?

I've seen people taking up short internships, which are relevant - Corporate Strategy, Ventured Capital, Investment banking, related small jobs, and keep on informing the recruiter and the partner about updates, just to keep them warm to tell them that you are keeping sharp

3rd - that I see equal offering is an internship possibility. Yes, you can take it as full-time work, but there are many ways in which you can support a project in the capacity of an intern. This might give a chance to be with a consulting team earlier than your waitlist, and secondly, just offering it might have created good equity in that particular office.

So, you can try a few things, that can't guarantee to reduce the waiting time, but at least you applied your best.

GB

First of all, congratulations, if you have made it to the waitlist!

Because the MBB offices mostly have honored the waitlist. So, waitlist only means that you come through campus hiring (bulk-hiring) and at this point of time there is no space for you to join. But it also means, that as soon as space opens up, you are in. You don't have again go through the interview process. So you are almost in. I know the wait is painful, but that's the fact.

Can you do anything to reduce the wait time?

There is no silver bullet, which I can give here, however, a few things that I have seen my clients were trying and getting some success:

1st - Let's say, you are on a waitlist for a particular office, but if you want to release, you open up yourself and communicate that it's not just this office, but 10 other offices and you are fine to join any of these offices. That might just give you an entry point to some office a little bit faster, then the one office, for which you are waiting. and once you are in MBB, moving from one office to another office is not that difficult

2nd- Especially for those, who have applied after engineering, MBA, the question is what do I do in the waiting time?

I've seen people taking up short internships, which are relevant - Corporate Strategy, Ventured Capital, Investment banking, related small jobs, and keep on informing the recruiter and the partner about updates, just to keep them warm to tell them that you are keeping sharp

3rd - that I see equal offering is an internship possibility. Yes, you can take it as full-time work, but there are many ways in which you can support a project in the capacity of an intern. This might give a chance to be with a consulting team earlier than your waitlist, and secondly, just offering it might have created good equity in that particular office.

So, you can try a few things, that can't guarantee to reduce the waiting time, but at least you applied your best.

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1770
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case