expert
Expert with best answer

Carlos

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

73 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

How can I ensure a full time offer after a summer internship at top management consulting firms?

Dear community,

I'm extremely grateful about the preplounge-community which helped me a lot to get the internship offer from BCG and McKinsey (still undecided though which to choose).

One really important question where I would need helpful advices on how to perform best during the internship to get the full time position offer? What do I need to consider to maximize my chances to get the offer?
I'm already trying hard to gain Excel-skills :-)
Many thanks in advance!! Ibrahim

Dear community,

I'm extremely grateful about the preplounge-community which helped me a lot to get the internship offer from BCG and McKinsey (still undecided though which to choose).

One really important question where I would need helpful advices on how to perform best during the internship to get the full time position offer? What do I need to consider to maximize my chances to get the offer?
I'm already trying hard to gain Excel-skills :-)
Many thanks in advance!! Ibrahim

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Carlos

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

73 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Ibrahim,

First of all, congrats on the offers! Definitely a good problem to have in terms of deciding where to go.

As far as securing an offer goes, there's three things that I think you should account for during your internship.

1) Mistakes are inevitable throughout the summer. The main thing you'll be looking to do is avoid making big mistakes and avoid repeating the same mistakes. The expectations for your internship aren't for you to come in and save the company (if you do, then that's great) but rather for them to get to see you in a team and client environment in order to assess your performance and potential growth.

2) Building on my first point, consulting is a people-driven job and, because of this, a significant portion of your evaluation will come down to your fit with the firm. This doesn't mean networking non-stop; instead, you need demonstrate your ability to be a strong follower, leader, and client-facing intern who will not crack under pressure. At the same time, it helps if you are able to bond with your peers, client team, and overall office during your stay. In short, the team wants to determine if they can see you working with them for the long-haul.

3) Lastly, and many will probably say this to you, attention to detail is key. As mentioned in the first point, you need to minimize the impact of your mistakes as well as the frequency of mistakes you make. Treat each draft deck, slide, research paper, spreadsheet, etc. as a final version. By doing this, you'll provide a higher standard to your work which will speak volumes of you as a professional.

If something is unclear to you about any assignment, ask right away and never leave margin for error. Whenever you have time for more work, ask how you can help your team. If there isn't enough work or if you're interested in other initiatives / tasks, reach out to others within your network. It's things like these that make a difference.

Hopefully this helps and best of luck with your internship. Feel free to reach out if you have any questions.

Best,

Carlos

Hi Ibrahim,

First of all, congrats on the offers! Definitely a good problem to have in terms of deciding where to go.

As far as securing an offer goes, there's three things that I think you should account for during your internship.

1) Mistakes are inevitable throughout the summer. The main thing you'll be looking to do is avoid making big mistakes and avoid repeating the same mistakes. The expectations for your internship aren't for you to come in and save the company (if you do, then that's great) but rather for them to get to see you in a team and client environment in order to assess your performance and potential growth.

2) Building on my first point, consulting is a people-driven job and, because of this, a significant portion of your evaluation will come down to your fit with the firm. This doesn't mean networking non-stop; instead, you need demonstrate your ability to be a strong follower, leader, and client-facing intern who will not crack under pressure. At the same time, it helps if you are able to bond with your peers, client team, and overall office during your stay. In short, the team wants to determine if they can see you working with them for the long-haul.

3) Lastly, and many will probably say this to you, attention to detail is key. As mentioned in the first point, you need to minimize the impact of your mistakes as well as the frequency of mistakes you make. Treat each draft deck, slide, research paper, spreadsheet, etc. as a final version. By doing this, you'll provide a higher standard to your work which will speak volumes of you as a professional.

If something is unclear to you about any assignment, ask right away and never leave margin for error. Whenever you have time for more work, ask how you can help your team. If there isn't enough work or if you're interested in other initiatives / tasks, reach out to others within your network. It's things like these that make a difference.

Hopefully this helps and best of luck with your internship. Feel free to reach out if you have any questions.

Best,

Carlos

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,889 Meetings

6,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Ibrahim,

I agree with the points mentioned by Carlos; below you can find a couple of additional tips from a previous post I wrote to do better in the internship:

  1. Take proactively notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show you care about them to the team.
  2. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  3. Always, always, always double check. First impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning, you will create a reputation of a reliable person.
  4. Ask for help when you don’t know what to do/are stuck – better to let know you are in trouble with a deadline then missing the deadline.
  5. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

In terms of what to do before your internship starts, a review of Power Point and in particular Excel, as you are doing, would be helpful.

Eric and Elias also provided some good points here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-do-well-in-consulting-343#a704

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Ibrahim,

I agree with the points mentioned by Carlos; below you can find a couple of additional tips from a previous post I wrote to do better in the internship:

  1. Take proactively notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show you care about them to the team.
  2. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  3. Always, always, always double check. First impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning, you will create a reputation of a reliable person.
  4. Ask for help when you don’t know what to do/are stuck – better to let know you are in trouble with a deadline then missing the deadline.
  5. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

In terms of what to do before your internship starts, a review of Power Point and in particular Excel, as you are doing, would be helpful.

Eric and Elias also provided some good points here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-do-well-in-consulting-343#a704

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Don't make big mistake is enough to get return offer i guess. They want you to be full-time that is whay they give you the internship. Try your best and take your initiative and network, you will be fine. And I'll suggest you take the Mckinsey offer unless you would like to pursue career in healthcare and retail industry you may need more insider tips.

good luck!

Don't make big mistake is enough to get return offer i guess. They want you to be full-time that is whay they give you the internship. Try your best and take your initiative and network, you will be fine. And I'll suggest you take the Mckinsey offer unless you would like to pursue career in healthcare and retail industry you may need more insider tips.

good luck!

Sorry Danny, not really helpful since only 40% are guaranteed an offer ;) It's rather about experiences with interns who were perfoming better than others! — Ibrahim on Jun 29, 2017

quite vague answer, not everyone is getting offer at London or German offices ;)) Specifically, there are some who are doing pretty good preparation and are better during internship than others ;) — Ibrahim on Jun 29, 2017

guess Europe is so different > < — Danny on Jun 29, 2017

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case