Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

3

How can I avoid burnout and handle stress better?

I recently started at MBB a couple of months ago, and I find it extremely stressful. Although stress is mainly internally generated, due to the fact that I am still trying to adjust to the pace of work and to catch up to more tenured colleagues, I can feel the external pressure and expectations to meet if I am to move forward. There hasn't been a day that I have had my mind off work completely. Even on the weekends when I am supposedly not expected to work (which I have worked quite a few of them), the dread of it is on my mind all the time. The pressure is so much that it is affecting the quality of the work that I do and/or my interactions with seniors and clients... To the extent that I am sure if I do not learn how to get out of this kind of mindset, I will get up-or-outed. Any tips that might help me to have that click or "A-Ha! moment" in mindset would be overly appreciated.

I recently started at MBB a couple of months ago, and I find it extremely stressful. Although stress is mainly internally generated, due to the fact that I am still trying to adjust to the pace of work and to catch up to more tenured colleagues, I can feel the external pressure and expectations to meet if I am to move forward. There hasn't been a day that I have had my mind off work completely. Even on the weekends when I am supposedly not expected to work (which I have worked quite a few of them), the dread of it is on my mind all the time. The pressure is so much that it is affecting the quality of the work that I do and/or my interactions with seniors and clients... To the extent that I am sure if I do not learn how to get out of this kind of mindset, I will get up-or-outed. Any tips that might help me to have that click or "A-Ha! moment" in mindset would be overly appreciated.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is a great question, and doesn’t apply just to the stressful consulting lifestyle. I personally experimented a lot of stress during my time at BCG, as an entrepreneur when we risked to run out of money and shut down the company, when the relationship with significant others took a downward spiral. Several times I put too much pressure on myself, which resulted in useless stressful situations and strained relationships.

Until I discovered the importance of a morning routine.

Following a morning routine completely changed my life, my vision of what is really important for me and my attitude towards other people. It allowed me to accomplish more and decrease consistently the level of stress I was feeling. It taught me how to wake up early regularly, feel in great shape and understand what I really wanted to achieve in my life. And this is something you can do even if you have a very limited amount of time in the morning.

A good book on the topic is The Miracle Morning by Hal Elrod, which includes a description of all the key steps for a great morning routine. If you feel stressed, I strongly recommend you read it and start to apply it. It is really key that you do this regularly though – even if you can dedicate just a few minutes every day (the book also explains how to do a morning routine in 6 minutes).

Some of the most important things you can include in your morning routine are the following:

  • Write a diary
  • Meditate
  • Experiment gratitude
  • Visualize your goals
  • Exercise

If you start performing a regular morning routine, I can guarantee you will not only release stress but understand a lot better who you are and what is your true goal and meaning in this world.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this is a great question, and doesn’t apply just to the stressful consulting lifestyle. I personally experimented a lot of stress during my time at BCG, as an entrepreneur when we risked to run out of money and shut down the company, when the relationship with significant others took a downward spiral. Several times I put too much pressure on myself, which resulted in useless stressful situations and strained relationships.

Until I discovered the importance of a morning routine.

Following a morning routine completely changed my life, my vision of what is really important for me and my attitude towards other people. It allowed me to accomplish more and decrease consistently the level of stress I was feeling. It taught me how to wake up early regularly, feel in great shape and understand what I really wanted to achieve in my life. And this is something you can do even if you have a very limited amount of time in the morning.

A good book on the topic is The Miracle Morning by Hal Elrod, which includes a description of all the key steps for a great morning routine. If you feel stressed, I strongly recommend you read it and start to apply it. It is really key that you do this regularly though – even if you can dedicate just a few minutes every day (the book also explains how to do a morning routine in 6 minutes).

Some of the most important things you can include in your morning routine are the following:

  • Write a diary
  • Meditate
  • Experiment gratitude
  • Visualize your goals
  • Exercise

If you start performing a regular morning routine, I can guarantee you will not only release stress but understand a lot better who you are and what is your true goal and meaning in this world.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That' s absolutely normal for the first weeks / months.

  • The best advice I can give - sleep as much as possible.
  • Recharge on the weekends - anything related to nature - hiking, etc

But my biggest A-ha moment was when I started to love people around me. You should change your mindset and understand that people are really good by nature and they all want to optimize their lives. It is systems and situations that are driving people to make good or bad decisions. But people themselves are great. And the best you can do is to help the people around you doing the job better. Switch the focus to "Giving" and your perception will change!

Best

Hi,

That' s absolutely normal for the first weeks / months.

  • The best advice I can give - sleep as much as possible.
  • Recharge on the weekends - anything related to nature - hiking, etc

But my biggest A-ha moment was when I started to love people around me. You should change your mindset and understand that people are really good by nature and they all want to optimize their lives. It is systems and situations that are driving people to make good or bad decisions. But people themselves are great. And the best you can do is to help the people around you doing the job better. Switch the focus to "Giving" and your perception will change!

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Many of us struggle with this at one point or another, so what you are going through is normal. Francesco & Vlad already offered a good list of options / solution.

I want to second the meditation one in particular. It doesn't have to be religious at all (though that is ok if you are so inclined). I have tried it personally but just couldn't stick with it. Many many people around me or people I respect & follow absolutely swear by it however.

For myself, the solution has historically been to really differentiate between what I can and cannot control. I will worry about what I can control, and basically just accept what I cannot. This seems to help me quite a bit. The problem isn't that your work is stressful, or that there's a lot of it - the problem is that you are not protecting yourself and start taking personally things that just aren't in your control. Take a step back.

PS: It's just a job. Do your best, because this is who you are as a person - but the job... there'll be another one after this one.

Many of us struggle with this at one point or another, so what you are going through is normal. Francesco & Vlad already offered a good list of options / solution.

I want to second the meditation one in particular. It doesn't have to be religious at all (though that is ok if you are so inclined). I have tried it personally but just couldn't stick with it. Many many people around me or people I respect & follow absolutely swear by it however.

For myself, the solution has historically been to really differentiate between what I can and cannot control. I will worry about what I can control, and basically just accept what I cannot. This seems to help me quite a bit. The problem isn't that your work is stressful, or that there's a lot of it - the problem is that you are not protecting yourself and start taking personally things that just aren't in your control. Take a step back.

PS: It's just a job. Do your best, because this is who you are as a person - but the job... there'll be another one after this one.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case