expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

246 Meetings

1,230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

How can I answer job starting date question from ATK? And related questions

Anonymous A asked on Jan 09, 2019

So for context, I applied to ATK Middle East office a couple of months ago and in that period I got to complete 2/4 individually held interviews.

I only just heard back from them because apparently, their email to me did not go through, it is also partly my fault for not checking back I just assumed I did not pass the interview. They said I made it to the 3rd interview which they want to hold next week. I wish I knew earlier then I would have squeezed in more practice I wasn't really able to practice too much in the past couple of months because they've been extremely hectic.

Anyhow the recruiter is already asking me to provide her with my personal details such as passport number, nationality, and nearest starting date.

My questions are the following;

1. Is this a positive sign meaning I pretty much got the job or am I reading too much into it?

2. My preferred starting date is approximately 1.5 years from now and I am hesitant to tell them now so they do not reject me, should I be honest with them, if I miraculously could come sooner I may have to take a couple months break 1.5 years from now.

3. Can I possibly ask them to let me work/train in their Stockholm office until I am able to move to Dubai.

4. Does anyone know if they are willing or capable of granting someone a visa if they hold a crap passport

I am sorry for this wall of text but I am just really lost and down because my dream is to get a consulting job in Dubai but I also have to be in Sweden for the next year and a half to get the passport and I am not proficient in Swedish yet. I may have delayed applying there but I am a fresh graduate and I thought this would be the best chance for me to get an offer.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Jan 09, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

246 Meetings

1,230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

1. Do not assume you already (almost) got the job. I find it curious and would tend to agree it is more good news than not, but It may also be part of their standard process

2. Preferred start date... talk about it once you got the job

3. Start in one location until you can start in another... I'd ask about this, no downside to asking. Again I find this a little curious but assume you have good reasons

4. Visa -> they can never "get you" a visa, but they will certainly be able to help & support the process

Serdar replied on Jan 09, 2019

I unfortunately cannot answer your other questions but regarding visa, I don’t believe it is going to be a problem. I had five interviews with AT Kearney Dubai consultants and they were from all over the world. One possible exception would be if you have Israeli passports though. If I am not mistaken, many Arabic countries including UAE, Qatar and SA don’t admit people with Israeli passport or with visa.